CHHA Header

Atlantic Hockey Tournament

 
 

Format

Number of Qualifiers
8 (2006)
9 (2004-05, 2007, two lowest seeds played to determine the last quarterfinalist.)
10 (2008, five first round series played, two lowest seeds remaining played to determine the last semifinalist; 2009-10, four lowest seeds played to determine the last two quarterfinalists.)
12 (2011, there are two scheduling clusters (East and West) and the teams are seeded 1-6 within each cluster, with a first round featuring 3 vs. 6, and 4 vs. 5 while the top two teams get a bye. The winners advance to the quarterfinals, the teams are re-seeded regardless of cluster; 2012-14, eight lowest seeds played to determine the last four quarterfinalists.)

Neutral Site Games
2004 All games at Tate Rink, West Point, New York
2005 Final four at Northford Ice Pavilion, Northford, Connecticut
2006-07 Final four at Hart Center, Worcester, Massachusetts
2008-14 Final four/five at Blue Cross Arena, Rochester, New York

All rounds are single game elimination unless otherwise stated. Home team in all capitals.

        
 

2004

Play-In
Friday, March 12
American International 4, Army 3
 
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 13
Sacred Heart 3, Connecticut 0
Canisius 1, Quinnipiac 0 (ot)
Holy Cross 5, American International 0
Mercyhurst 5, Bentley 4
 
Semifinals
Sunday, March 14
Holy Cross 4, Canisius 1
Sacred Heart 3, Mercyhurst 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Holy Cross 4, Sacred Heart 0
 
 

2005

Play-In
Wednesday, March 9
ARMY 5, American International 3
 
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 12
QUINNIPIAC 2, Army 0
Bentley 4, CANISIUS 2
MERCYHURST 7, Connecticut 4
HOLY CROSS 4, Sacred Heart 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
Quinnipiac 4, Bentley 1
Mercyhurst 4, Holy Cross 3 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Mercyhurst 3, Quinnipiac 2 (ot)
 
 

2006

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 11
HOLY CROSS 3, American International 1
MERCYHURST 7, Canisius 2
Connecticut 4, SACRED HEART 1
BENTLEY 4, Army 3 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 17
Holy Cross 4, Connecticut 1
Bentley 3, Mercyhurst 2 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
Holy Cross 5, Bentley 2
 
 

2007

Play-In
Saturday, March 3
American International 2, CANISIUS 1
 
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 10
SACRED HEART 4, American International 0
ARMY 6, Bentley 2
CONNECTICUT 5, Mercyhurst 4
AIR FORCE 3, Holy Cross 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 16
Air Force 5, Sacred Heart 4 (ot)
Army 3, Connecticut 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Air Force 6, Army 1
 
 

2008

Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 7
SACRED HEART 6, Connecticut 5
ARMY 4, American International 0
MERCYHURST 4, Canisius 1
RIT 5, Holy Cross 4 (ot)
AIR FORCE 9, Bentley 2
Saturday, March 8
MERCYHURST 2, Canisius 1 (ot)
RIT 5, Holy Cross 4 (ot)
AIR FORCE 3, Bentley 1
Connecticut 3, SACRED HEART 2 (ot)
ARMY 5, American International 2
Sunday, March 9
SACRED HEART 4, Connecticut 1
 
Final Five Game
Friday, March 14
Mercyhurst 4, Sacred Heart 1
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 15
Mercyhurst 4, Army 2
Air Force 5, RIT 0
 
Championship
Sunday, March 16
Air Force 5, Mercyhurst 4
 
 

2009

First Round
Saturday, March 7
HOLY CROSS 1, American International 0 (ot)
SACRED HEART 4, Connecticut 2
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 13
BENTLEY 6, Canisius 3
AIR FORCE 4, Sacred Heart 3
Holy Cross 5, RIT 3
MERCYHURST 6, Army 2
Saturday, March 14
Canisius 7, BENTLEY 3
RIT 6, Holy Cross 4
Sacred Heart 4, AIR FORCE 1
MERCYHURST 5, Army 0
Sunday, March 15
BENTLEY 4, Canisius 2
RIT 9, Holy Cross 5
AIR FORCE 8, Sacred Heart 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 20
Air Force 3, Bentley 0
Mercyhurst 5, RIT 4 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 21
Air Force 2, Mercyhurst 0
 
 

2010

First Round
Friday, March 5
HOLY CROSS 4, American International 2
Saturday, March 6
Connecticut 2, BENTLEY 1
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 12
Canisius 5, MERCYHURST 1
AIR FORCE 3, Army 0
SACRED HEART 4, Holy Cross 0
RIT 4, Connecticut 3 (ot)
Saturday, March 13
Canisius 5, MERCYHURST 4 (ot)
AIR FORCE 4, Army 2
SACRED HEART 4, Holy Cross 3 (ot)
RIT 4, Connecticut 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 19
RIT 4, Canisius 0
Sacred Heart 2, Air Force 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
RIT 6, Sacred Heart 1
 
 

2011

First Round
Saturday, March 5
American International 6, ARMY 3
Sacred Heart 6, BENTLEY 3
Canisius 6, NIAGARA 3
Mercyhurst 5, ROBERT MORRIS 1
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 11
AIR FORCE 7, Sacred Heart 5
HOLY CROSS 6, Canisius 3
RIT 5, American International 0
CONNECTICUT 5, Mercyhurst 2
Saturday, March 12
AIR FORCE 4, Sacred Heart 0
Canisius 3, HOLY CROSS 2 (ot)
RIT 5, American International 1
CONNECTICUT 4, Mercyhurst 3 (ot)
Sunday, March 13
HOLY CROSS 7, Canisius 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
RIT 4, Connecticut 2
Air Force 3, Holy Cross 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Air Force 1, RIT 0
 
 

2012

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 2
BENTLEY 5, Sacred Heart 3
HOLY CROSS 3, Army 2
ROBERT MORRIS 5, American International 3
CONNECTICUT 4, Canisius 3 (ot)
Saturday, March 3
Sacred Heart 4, BENTLEY 2
HOLY CROSS 5, Army 2
American International 7, ROBERT MORRIS 5
CONNECTICUT 4, Canisius 0
Sunday, March 4
BENTLEY 5, Sacred Heart 0
ROBERT MORRIS 4, American International 3 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 9
AIR FORCE 4, Connecticut 3
MERCYHURST 2, Holy Cross 1
NIAGARA 3, Robert Morris 0
Bentley 4, RIT 1
Saturday, March 10
Connecticut 3, AIR FORCE 1
Holy Cross 3, MERCYHURST 1
NIAGARA 2, Robert Morris 1
RIT 5, Bentley 4 (ot)
Sunday, March 11
AIR FORCE 4, Connecticut 3
MERCYHURST 3, Holy Cross 1
RIT 3, Bentley 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 16
Air Force 5, Mercyhurst 2
RIT 2, Niagara 1 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Air Force 4, RIT 0
 
 

2013

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 8
CANISIUS 4, Bentley 0
MERCYHURST 3, Army 1
RIT 2, American International 1
ROBERT MORRIS 4, Sacred Heart 1
Saturday, March 9
CANISIUS 2, Bentley 1
MERCYHURST 5, Army 2
RIT 7, American International 1
ROBERT MORRIS 6, Sacred Heart 1
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 15
Canisius 4, AIR FORCE 3
Mercyhurst 3, HOLY CROSS 2
NIAGARA 3, RIT 2
CONNECTICUT 4, Robert Morris 1
Saturday, March 16
Canisius 4, AIR FORCE 3 (ot)
HOLY CROSS 3, Mercyhurst 2
NIAGARA 2, RIT 1 (ot)
CONNECTICUT 4, Robert Morris 3
Sunday, March 17
Mercyhurst 1, HOLY CROSS 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 22
Canisius 5, Niagara 3
Mercyhurst 4, Connecticut 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 23
Canisius 7, Mercyhurst 2
 
 

2014

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 7
CANISIUS 3, Sacred Heart 0
RIT 3, HOLY CROSS 2 (ot)
NIAGARA 1, American International 0 (ot)
ROBERT MORRIS 8, Army 4
Saturday, March 8
CANISIUS 5, Sacred Heart 0
HOLY CROSS 5, RIT 1
NIAGARA 4, American International 2
Army 4, ROBERT MORRIS 2
Sunday, March 9
HOLY CROSS 3, RIT 2 (ot)
ROBERT MORRIS 3, Army 1
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 14
AIR FORCE 2, Niagara 1
BENTLEY 4, Canisius 3 (ot)
MERCYHURST 5, Holy Cross 4 (ot)
Robert Morris 3, CONNECTICUT 0
Saturday, March 15
Niagara 4, AIR FORCE 3
Canisius 5, BENTLEY 4 (ot)
MERCYHURST 4, Holy Cross 1
Robert Morris 3, CONNECTICUT 2
Sunday, March 16
Niagara 4, AIR FORCE 3 (ot)
Canisius 3, BENTLEY 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 21
Canisius 5, Mercyhurst 4 (ot)
Robert Morris 5, Niagara 4 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 22
Robert Morris 7, Canisius 4
 
 
CHHA Footer