CHHA Header

CCHA Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.
 
NOTE: Best Goaltender known as Goaltender of the Year prior to 2004-05.
        
 

Player of the Year

1976-77Mike Liut, G, Bowling Green
1977-78John Markell, F, Bowling Green & Don Waddell, D, Northern Michigan
1978-79Ken Morrow, D, Bowling Green
1979-80Steve Weeks, G, Northern Michigan
1980-81Jeff Pyle, F, Northern Michigan
1981-82George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
1982-83Brian Hills, F, Bowling Green
1983-84Paul Pooley, F, Ohio State
1984-85Ray Staszak, F, Illinois-Chicago
1985-86Dan Dorion, F, Western Michigan
1986-87Wayne Gagne, D, Western Michigan
1987-88Mark Vermette, F, Lake Superior
1988-89Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior
1989-90Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
1990-91Jim Dowd, F, Lake Superior
1991-92Dwayne Norris, F, Michigan State
1992-93Brian Savage, F, Miami
1993-94David Oliver, F, Michigan
1994-95Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
1995-96Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1996-97Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1997-98Chad Alban, G, Michigan State
1998-99Mike York, F, Michigan State
1999-00Shawn Horcoff, F, Michigan State
2000-01Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
2001-02Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
2002-03Chris Kunitz, F, Ferris State
2003-04Derek Edwardson, F, Miami
2004-05Tuomas Tarkki, G, Northern Michigan
2005-06Scott Parse, F, Nebraska-Omaha
2006-07David Brown, G, Notre Dame
2007-08Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
2008-09Chad Johnson, G, Alaska
2009-10Cody Reichard, G, Miami
2010-11Andy Miele, F, Miami
2011-12Torey Krug, D, Michigan State
2012-13Austin Czarnik, F, Miami
 
 

Rookie of the Year

1978-79George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
1979-80Steve Mulholland, F, Lake Superior
1980-81Jeff Poeschl, G, Northern Michigan & Paul Pooley, F, Ohio State
1981-82Jon Elliot, G, Michigan
1982-83Chris Seychel, F, Michigan
1983-84Gary Emmons, F, Northern Michigan & Bill Shibicky, F, Michigan State
1984-85Paul Ysebaert, F, Bowling Green
1985-86Joe Murphy, F, Michigan State
1986-87Nelson Emerson, F, Bowling Green
1987-88John DePourcq, F, Ferris State
1988-89Rod Brind'Amour, F, Michigan State
1989-90David Roberts, F, Michigan
1990-91Brian Wiseman, F, Michigan
1991-92Brian Loney, F, Ohio State
1992-93Chris Brooks, F, Western Michigan
1993-94Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1994-95Marty Turco, G, Michigan
1995-96Marc Magliarditi, G, Western Michigan
1996-97Daryl Andrews, D, Western Michigan
1997-98Mark Eaton, D, Notre Dame
1998-99Mike Comrie, F, Michigan
1999-00Chris Gobert, F, Northern Michigan
2000-01R.J. Umberger, F, Ohio State
2001-02Pat Dwyer, F, Western Michigan
2002-03Jeff Tambellini, F, Michigan
2003-04T.J. Hensick, F, Michigan
2004-05Bill Thomas, F, Nebraska-Omaha
2005-06Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
2006-07Mark Letestu, F, Western Michigan
2007-08Max Pacioretty, F, Michigan
2008-09David Wohlberg, F, Michigan
2009-10Andy Taranto, F, Alaska
2010-11T.J. Tynan, F, Notre Dame
2011-12Alex Guptill, F, Michigan
2012-13Riley Barber, F, Miami
 
 

Coach of the Year

1975-76Ron Mason, Bowling Green
1976-77Bill Selman, St. Louis
1977-78Ron Mason, Bowling Green
1978-79Ron Mason, Bowling Green
1979-80Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1980-81Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1981-82Jerry York, Bowling Green
1982-83Jerry Welsh, Ohio State
1983-84Bill Wilkinson, Western Michigan
1984-85Ron Mason, Michigan State
1985-86Bill Wilkinson, Western Michigan
1986-87Val Belmonte, Illinois-Chicago
1987-88Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
1988-89Ron Mason, Michigan State
1989-90Ron Mason, Michigan State
1990-91Jeff Jackson, Lake Superior
1991-92George Gwozdecky, Miami
1992-93George Gwozdecky, Miami
1993-94Gordon Berenson, Michigan
1994-95Buddy Powers, Bowling Green
1995-96Bill Wilkinson, Western Michigan
1996-97Mark Mazzoleni, Miami
1997-98John Markell, Ohio State
1998-99Ron Mason, Michigan State
1999-00Scott Borek, Lake Superior
2000-01Enrico Blasi, Miami
2001-02Guy Gadowsky, Alaska-Fairbanks
2002-03Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2003-04Enrico Blasi, Miami
2004-05Mike Kemp, Nebraska-Omaha
2005-06Enrico Blasi, Miami
2006-07Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
2007-08Gordon Berenson, Michigan
2008-09Dallas Ferguson, Alaska
2009-10Enrico Blasi, Miami
2010-11Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
2011-12Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2012-13Enrico Blasi, Miami
 
 

Most Valuable Player in Tournament

1972Bill McKenzie, G, Ohio State
1982Ron Scott, G, Michigan State
1983Mike David, G, Bowling Green *
1984Glenn Healy, G, Western Michigan *
1985Norm Foster, G, Michigan State
1986Bill Horn, G, Western Michigan
1987Bobby Reynolds, F, Michigan State
1988Paul Connell, G, Bowling Green
1989Jason Muzzatti, G, Michigan State
1990Peter White, F, Michigan State
1991Clayton Beddoes, F, Lake Superior
1992Darrin Madeley, G, Lake Superior
1993Blaine Lacher, G, Lake Superior
1994Mike Stone, F, Michigan
1995Wayne Strachan, F, Lake Superior
1996John Madden, F, Michigan
1997Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1998Mike York, F, Michigan State
1999Mark Kosick, F, Michigan
2000Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
2001Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
2002Mike Cammalleri, F, Michigan
2003Jed Ortmeyer, F, Michigan
2004Paul Caponigri, F, Ohio State
2005Jeff Tambellini, F, Michigan
2006Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
2007David Brown, G, Notre Dame
2008Tim Miller, F, Michigan
2009Jordan Pearce, G, Notre Dame
2010Shawn Hunwick, G, Michigan
2011Andy Miele, F, Miami
2012Frank Slubowski, G, Western Michigan
2013T.J. Tynan, F, Notre Dame
 
 

Best Defensive Forward

1989-90Pete Stauber, Lake Superior
1990-91Jeff Napierala, Lake Superior
1991-92Pat Ferschweiler, Western Michigan
1992-93Chris Bergeron, Miami
1993-94Mike Stone, Michigan
1994-95Wayne Strachan, Lake Superior
1995-96Bates Battaglia, Lake Superior
1996-97John Madden, Michigan
1997-98Terry Marchant, Lake Superior
1998-99Mike York, Michigan State
1999-00Shawn Horcoff, Michigan State
2000-01John Nail, Michigan State
2001-02Bobby Andrews, Alaska-Fairbanks
2002-03Jed Ortmeyer, Michigan
2003-04Dwight Helminen, Michigan
2004-05Eric Nystrom, Michigan
2005-06Drew Miller, Michigan State
2006-07Nathan Davis, Miami
2007-08Justin Abdelkader, Michigan State
2008-09Tim Miller, Michigan
2009-10Tommy Wingels, Miami
2010-11Carl Hagelin, Michigan
2011-12Luke Glendening, Michigan
2012-13Dane Walters, Western Michigan
 
 

Best Offensive Defenseman

1989-90Rob Blake, Bowling Green
1990-91Jason Woolley, Michigan State
1991-92Mark Astley, Lake Superior
1992-93Joe Cook, Miami
1993-94John Gruden, Ferris State
1994-95Kelly Perrault, Bowling Green
1995-96Keith Aldridge, Lake Superior
1996-97Andy Roach, Ferris State
1997-98Dan Boyle, Miami
1998-99Mike Jones, Bowling Green
1999-00Jeff Jillson, Michigan
2000-01Greg Zanon, Nebraska-Omaha
2001-02John-Michael Liles, Michigan State
2002-03John-Michael Liles, Michigan State
2003-04A.J. Thelen, Michigan State
2004-05Andy Greene, Miami
2005-06Andy Greene, Miami
2006-07Jack Johnson, Michigan
2007-08Tyler Eckford, Alaska
2008-09Erik Gustafsson, Northern Michigan
2009-10Erik Gustafsson, Northern Michigan
2010-11Torey Krug, Michigan State
2011-12Torey Krug, Michigan State
2012-13Jacob Trouba, Michigan
 
 

Best Defensive Defenseman

1989-90Dan Keczmer, Lake Superior
1990-91Karl Johnston, Lake Superior
1991-92Joby Messier, Michigan State
1992-93Bob Marshall, Miami
1993-94Brent Brekke, Western Michigan
1994-95Steven Halko, Michigan
1995-96Mike Matteucci, Lake Superior
1996-97Tyler Harlton, Michigan State
1997-98Tyler Harlton, Michigan State
1998-99Mike Weaver, Michigan State
1999-00Mike Weaver, Michigan State
2000-01Andrew Hutchinson, Michigan State
2001-02Mike Komisarek, Michigan
2002-03Brad Fast, Michigan State
2003-04Doug Andress, Ohio State
2004-05Nathan Oystrick, Northern Michigan
2005-06Andy Greene, Miami
2006-07Matt Hunwick, Michigan
2007-08Alec Martinez, Miami
2008-09Kyle Lawson, Notre Dame
2009-10Will Weber, Miami
2010-11Sean Lorenz, Notre Dame
2011-12Dan DeKeyser, Western Michigan
2012-13Dan DeKeyser, Western Michigan
 
 

Best Goaltender

2000-01Ryan Miller, Michigan State
2001-02Ryan Miller, Michigan State
2002-03Mike Betz, Ohio State
2003-04Dominic Vicari, Michigan State
2004-05Tuomas Tarkki, Northern Michigan
2005-06Charlie Effinger, Miami
2006-07David Brown, Notre Dame
2007-08Jeff Zatkoff, Miami
2008-09Chad Johnson, Alaska
2009-10Cody Reichard, Miami
2010-11Shawn Hunwick, Michigan
2011-12Connor Knapp, Miami
2012-13Brady Hjelle, Ohio State
 
 

Terry Flanagan Memorial Award

1992-93Wes McCauley, D, Michigan State
1993-94Craig Lisko, G, Ferris State
1994-95Charles Thuss, G, Miami
1995-96Jon Gaskins, D, Michigan State
1996-97Steve Noble, F, Notre Dame
1997-98Bryan Adams, F, Michigan State
1998-99Ernie Hartlieb, F, Miami
1999-00Sean Peach, D, Michigan
2000-01Doug Schueller, D, Bowling Green
2001-02Scott Titus, D, Ohio State
2002-03Brian Maloney, F, Michigan State
2003-04Aaron Voros, F, Alaska-Fairbanks
2004-05Jordan Sigalet, G, Bowling Green
2005-06Steve McJannet, F, Lake Superior
2006-07Tom Fritsche, F, Ohio State
2007-08Dan VeNard, D, Notre Dame
2008-09Erik Condra, F, Notre Dame
2009-10Aaron Lewicki, F, Ferris State
2010-11Kevin Petovello, F, Alaska
2011-12Domenic Monardo, F, Lake Superior
2012-13Joe Rogers, G, Notre Dame
 
 

Ilitch Humanitarian Award

2000-01Jason Cupp, F, Nebraska-Omaha
2001-02Kevin O'Malley, G, Michigan
2002-03Mike Betz, G, Ohio State
2003-04Neil Komadoski, D, Notre Dame
2004-05Bo Cheesman, F, Lake Superior
2005-06Drew Miller, F, Michigan State
2006-07Tim Cook, D, Michigan
2007-08Justin Abdelkader, F, Michigan State
2008-09Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State & Jerad Kaufmann, G, Nebraska-Omaha
2009-10Dion Knelsen, F, Alaska
2010-11Trevor Nill, F, Michigan State
2011-12Cody Reichard, G, Miami
2012-13Brett Beebe, F, Western Michigan & Kaare Odegard, D, Alaska
 
 

Perani Cup Champion

2002-03Mike Brown, G, Ferris State
2003-04Craig Kowalski, G, Northern Michigan
2004-05Jordan Sigalet, G, Bowling Green
2005-06Jeff Jakaitis, G, Lake Superior
2006-07Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
2007-08Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
2008-09Chad Johnson, G, Alaska
2009-10Drew Palmisano, G, Michigan State
2010-11Andy Miele, F, Miami
2011-12Reilly Smith, F, Miami
2012-13Brady Hjelle, G, Ohio State
 
 

Scholar-Athlete of the Year

2004-05Cory McLean, F, Notre Dame
2005-06Michael Eickman, D, Nebraska-Omaha
2006-07Michael Eickman, D, Nebraska-Omaha
2007-08Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
2008-09Jordan Pearce, G, Notre Dame
2009-10Dion Knelsen, F, Alaska
2010-11Carter Camper, F, Miami
2011-12Chad Billins, D, Ferris State
2012-13Adam Henderson, F, Alaska
 
 
CHHA Footer