CHHA Header

CCHA Regular Season Standings

* - Indicates CCHA Tournament Champion
$ - Indicates NCAA Division 1 Champion
 
NOTES:
  • For 1980-81 home games versus Miami counted in the standings for their CCHA opponents.
  • In 2008-09 an extra point was awarded for winning a shootout following a tied game.
  • Starting with the 2009-10 season, a win was worth 3 points, a shootout win 2 points and a shootout loss 1 point.
        
 

1971-72

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Ohio State *128-4-0.66716
2St. Louis127-3-2.66716
3Bowling Green126-4-2.58314
4Ohio University121-11-0.0832
 
 

1972-73

SchoolGPW-L-TPCT
1St. Louis1613-3-0.813
2Lake Superior129-3-0.750
3Ohio State147-7-0.500
4Bowling Green *166-10-0.375
5Ohio University141-13-0.071
 
 

1973-74

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Lake Superior85-3-0.62510
2St. Louis *85-3-0.62510
3Bowling Green82-6-0.2504
 
 

1974-75

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1St. Louis *85-3-0.62510
2Bowling Green84-3-1.5639
3Lake Superior82-5-1.3135
 
 

1975-76

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Bowling Green1611-4-1.71923
2St. Louis *1610-5-1.65621
3Lake Superior169-7-0.56318
4Western Michigan166-10-0.37512
5Ohio State163-13-0.1886
 
 

1976-77

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1St. Louis1613-2-1.84427
2Bowling Green *1610-6-0.62520
3Ohio State168-7-1.53117
4Western Michigan165-11-0.31310
5Lake Superior163-13-0.1886
 
 

1977-78

SchoolGPW-L-TPCT
1Bowling Green *1815-3-0.833
2St. Louis2010-10-0.500
3Northern Michigan208-10-2.450
4Ohio State209-11-0.450
5Lake Superior187-10-1.417
6Western Michigan207-12-1.375
 
 

1978-79

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Bowling Green *2421-2-1.89643
2Ohio State2415-8-1.64631
3Northern Michigan2413-10-1.56327
4Lake Superior2411-12-1.47923
5St. Louis249-13-2.41720
6Western Michigan248-16-0.33316
7Ferris State244-20-0.1678
 
 

1979-80

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Northern Michigan *2017-3-0.85034
2Ohio State2014-5-1.72529
3Ferris State2011-9-0.55022
4Bowling Green209-11-0.45018
5Western Michigan206-13-1.32513
6Lake Superior202-18-0.1004
 
 

1980-81

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Northern Michigan *2218-4-0.81836
2Ohio State2215-6-1.70531
3Ferris State2213-9-0.59126
4Bowling Green2210-12-0.45520
5Western Michigan228-13-1.38617
6Lake Superior226-15-1.29513
 
 

1981-82

SchoolGPW-L-TPCT
1Bowling Green2820-7-1.732
2Michigan State *3221-10-1.672
3Michigan Tech.2816-11-1.589
4Notre Dame3015-13-2.533
5Michigan3014-12-4.533
6Ferris State3013-15-2.467
7Lake Superior2811-15-2.429
8Northern Michigan2812-16-0.429
9Western Michigan3011-18-1.383
10Ohio State2810-17-1.375
11Miami289-18-1.339
 
 

1982-83

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Bowling Green3224-5-3.79751
2Michigan State *3223-9-0.71946
3Ohio State3221-7-4.71946
4Michigan Tech.3220-12-0.62540
5Northern Michigan3216-13-3.54735
6Miami3215-16-1.48431
7Ferris State3212-16-4.43828
8Notre Dame3213-17-2.43828
9Michigan3211-21-0.34422
10Western Michigan3210-20-2.34422
11Lake Superior3210-21-1.32821
12Illinois-Chicago326-24-2.21914
 
 

1983-84

SchoolGPW-L-TPCT
1Bowling Green $2822-4-2.821
2Ohio State3021-9-0.700
3Michigan State *3021-9-0.700
4Northern Michigan3016-14-0.533
5Western Michigan2813-14-1.482
6Michigan Tech.3014-16-0.467
7Ferris State3013-15-2.467
8Lake Superior3012-17-1.417
9Michigan3011-18-1.383
10Miami3010-20-0.333
11Illinois-Chicago285-22-1.196
 
 

1984-85

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan State *3227-5-0.84454
2Lake Superior3221-11-0.65642
3Western Michigan3218-13-1.57837
4Bowling Green3217-15-0.53134
5Illinois-Chicago3215-17-0.46930
6Ohio State3213-17-2.43828
7Michigan3211-20-1.35923
8Miami3210-19-3.35923
9Ferris State328-23-1.26617
 
 

1985-86

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan State $3223-7-2.75048
2Bowling Green3223-9-0.71946
3Western Michigan *3223-9-0.71946
4Lake Superior3217-14-1.54735
5Ohio State3216-15-1.51633
6Ferris State3213-17-2.43828
7Illinois-Chicago3212-20-0.37524
8Michigan3210-22-0.31320
9Miami323-27-2.1258
 
 

1986-87

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Bowling Green3224-6-2.78150
2Michigan State *3223-8-1.73447
3Lake Superior3219-11-2.62540
4Illinois-Chicago3218-13-1.57837
5Western Michigan3216-16-0.50032
6Ohio State3212-19-1.39125
7Michigan3211-20-1.35923
8Ferris State329-23-0.28118
9Miami328-24-0.25016
 
 

1987-88

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Lake Superior $3222-4-6.78150
2Bowling Green *3219-11-2.62540
3Michigan State3218-11-3.60939
4Western Michigan3217-12-3.57837
5Michigan3217-15-0.53134
6Illinois-Chicago3214-17-1.45329
7Ferris State3211-17-4.40626
8Ohio State327-21-4.28118
9Miami327-24-1.23415
 
 

1988-89

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan State *3225-6-1.79751
2Lake Superior3219-7-6.68844
3Illinois-Chicago3218-10-4.62540
4Michigan3217-11-4.59438
5Bowling Green3215-14-3.51633
6Western Michigan329-17-6.37524
7Ferris State329-18-5.35923
8Ohio State327-20-5.29719
9Miami328-24-0.25016
 
 

1989-90

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan State *3226-3-3.85955
2Lake Superior3224-6-2.78150
3Bowling Green3220-10-2.65642
4Michigan3216-11-5.57837
5Western Michigan3212-18-2.40626
6Ohio State3211-17-4.40626
7Miami328-21-3.29719
8Ferris State326-20-6.28118
9Illinois-Chicago327-24-1.23415
 
 

1990-91

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Lake Superior *3226-2-4.87556
2Michigan3224-5-3.79751
3Ferris State3215-12-5.54735
4Western Michigan3216-14-2.53134
5Michigan State3214-13-5.51633
6Bowling Green3213-17-2.43828
7Ohio State329-19-4.34422
8Illinois-Chicago329-21-2.31320
9Miami323-26-3.1419
 
 

1991-92

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan3222-7-3.73447
2Lake Superior * $3220-8-4.68844
3Michigan State3218-7-7.67243
4Western Michigan3214-12-6.53134
5Miami3212-14-6.46930
6Ferris State3211-15-6.43828
7Illinois-Chicago328-18-6.34422
8Ohio State328-19-5.32821
9Bowling Green327-20-5.29719
 
 

1992-93

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Miami3022-3-5.81749
2Michigan3023-5-2.80048
3Lake Superior *3020-5-5.75045
4Michigan State3018-10-2.63338
5Western Michigan3017-11-2.60036
6Ferris State3013-13-4.50030
7Bowling Green3012-17-1.41725
8Kent State3010-19-1.35021
9Illinois-Chicago308-20-2.30018
10Notre Dame305-23-2.20012
11Ohio State303-25-2.1338
 
 

1993-94

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan *3024-5-1.81749
2Lake Superior $3018-8-4.66740
3Michigan State3017-8-5.65039
4Western Michigan3018-10-2.63338
5Miami3017-12-1.58335
6Bowling Green3015-13-2.53332
7Ferris State3012-17-1.41725
8Notre Dame309-16-5.38323
9Illinois-Chicago308-20-2.30018
10Ohio State306-19-5.28317
11Kent306-22-2.23314
 
 

1994-95

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan2722-4-1.83345
2Bowling Green2718-7-2.70438
3Michigan State2717-7-3.68537
4Lake Superior *2714-9-4.59332
5Miami2713-8-6.59332
6Ferris State279-14-4.40722
7Western Michigan279-14-4.40722
8Illinois-Chicago278-16-3.35219
9Notre Dame277-19-1.27815
10Ohio State273-22-2.1488
 
 

1995-96

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Lake Superior3022-6-2.76746
2Michigan * $3022-6-2.76746
3Michigan State3022-7-1.75045
4Western Michigan3021-6-3.75045
5Bowling Green3018-11-1.61737
6Ferris State3010-17-3.38323
7Miami309-17-4.36722
8Ohio State308-17-5.35021
9Notre Dame306-20-4.26716
10Alaska-Fairbanks308-22-0.26716
11Illinois-Chicago306-23-1.21713
 
 

1996-97

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan *2721-3-3.83345
2Miami2719-7-1.72239
3Michigan State2716-7-4.66736
4Lake Superior2715-8-4.63034
5Bowling Green2710-12-5.46325
6Western Michigan2710-12-5.46325
7Ohio State279-16-2.37020
8Alaska-Fairbanks278-18-1.31517
9Ferris State277-18-2.29616
10Notre Dame276-20-1.24113
 
 

1997-98

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan State *3021-5-4.76746
2Michigan $3022-7-1.75045
3Ohio State3019-10-1.65039
4Northern Michigan3015-12-3.55033
5Miami3014-12-4.53332
6Lake Superior3012-14-4.46728
Notre Dame3012-14-4.46728
8Ferris State3012-15-3.45027
9Western Michigan309-19-2.33320
10Alaska-Fairbanks307-20-3.28317
11Bowling Green306-21-3.25015
 
 

1998-99

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan State3020-3-7.78347
2Michigan *3017-8-5.65039
3Ohio State3017-10-3.61737
4Notre Dame3015-11-4.56734
5Northern Michigan3014-11-5.55033
6Ferris State3013-12-5.51731
7Bowling Green3013-14-3.48329
8Lake Superior3010-17-3.38323
9Miami309-17-4.36722
10Western Michigan305-17-8.30018
11Alaska-Fairbanks308-21-1.28317
 
 

1999-00

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan2819-6-3.73241
2Michigan State *2818-8-2.67938
3Lake Superior2817-9-2.64336
Northern Michigan2816-8-4.64336
5Notre Dame2811-10-7.51829
6Ferris State2813-13-2.50028
7Nebraska-Omaha2810-12-6.46426
8Bowling Green2812-15-1.44625
9Miami2810-15-3.41123
Western Michigan2810-15-3.41123
11Ohio State289-16-3.37521
12Alaska-Fairbanks284-22-2.17910
 
 

2000-01

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan State *2821-4-3.80445
2Miami2817-10-1.62535
3Michigan2816-9-3.62535
4Nebraska-Omaha2815-10-3.58933
5Northern Michigan2812-10-6.53630
Western Michigan2812-10-6.53630
7Ohio State2813-13-2.50028
8Ferris State289-15-4.39322
9Bowling Green288-15-5.37521
Alaska-Fairbanks287-14-7.37521
11Notre Dame287-15-6.35720
12Lake Superior288-20-0.28616
 
 

2001-02

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan *2819-5-4.75042
2Michigan State2818-6-4.71440
3Northern Michigan2816-10-2.60734
4Alaska-Fairbanks2815-10-3.58933
5Nebraska-Omaha2813-11-4.53630
6Western Michigan2813-12-3.51829
7Ohio State2812-12-4.50028
Notre Dame2812-12-4.50028
9Ferris State2812-15-1.44625
10Miami289-17-2.35720
11Bowling Green287-18-3.30417
12Lake Superior284-22-2.17910
 
 

2002-03

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Ferris State2822-5-1.80445
2Michigan *2818-7-3.69639
3Ohio State2816-8-4.64336
4Michigan State2817-10-1.62535
5Northern Michigan2814-13-1.51829
Miami2813-12-3.51829
Notre Dame2813-12-3.51829
8Western Michigan2813-14-1.48227
Alaska-Fairbanks2810-11-7.48227
10Nebraska-Omaha289-17-2.35720
11Bowling Green285-20-3.23213
12Lake Superior283-24-1.1257
 
 

2003-04

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan2818-8-2.67938
2Miami2817-8-3.66137
3Michigan State2817-9-2.64336
4Ohio State *2816-12-0.57132
5Notre Dame2814-11-3.55431
6Alaska-Fairbanks2814-13-1.51829
7Northern Michigan2813-13-2.50028
8Western Michigan2812-13-3.48227
9Bowling Green289-13-6.42924
10Ferris State2810-17-1.37521
11Lake Superior287-16-5.33919
12Nebraska-Omaha285-19-4.25014
 
 

2004-05

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan *2823-3-2.85748
2Ohio State2821-5-2.78644
3Northern Michigan2817-7-4.67938
4Nebraska-Omaha2813-11-4.53630
5Bowling Green2813-12-3.51829
6Michigan State2812-13-3.48227
7Miami2811-13-4.46426
8Alaska-Fairbanks2811-14-3.44625
9Lake Superior288-14-6.39322
10Western Michigan288-18-2.32118
Ferris State287-17-4.32118
12Notre Dame283-20-5.19611
 
 

2005-06

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Miami2820-6-2.75042
2Michigan State *2814-7-7.62535
3Michigan2813-10-5.55431
4Northern Michigan2814-12-2.53630
Nebraska-Omaha2812-10-6.53630
6Lake Superior2811-12-5.48227
Ferris State2810-11-7.48227
8Notre Dame2811-13-4.46426
Alaska-Fairbanks2811-13-4.46426
10Ohio State2811-14-3.44625
11Western Michigan287-16-5.33919
12Bowling Green288-18-2.32118
 
 

2006-07

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Notre Dame *2821-4-3.80445
2Michigan2818-9-1.66137
3Miami2816-8-4.64336
4Michigan State $2815-10-3.58933
5Nebraska-Omaha2813-11-4.53630
6Western Michigan2814-13-1.51829
7Ohio State2812-12-4.50028
8Lake Superior2811-14-3.44625
9Ferris State2810-16-2.39322
10Northern Michigan2810-17-1.37521
11Alaska287-16-5.33919
12Bowling Green285-22-1.19611
 
 

2007-08

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan *2820-4-4.78644
2Miami2821-6-1.76843
3Michigan State2819-6-3.73241
4Notre Dame2815-9-4.60734
5Ferris State2812-12-4.50028
6Northern Michigan2812-13-3.48227
7Bowling Green2813-15-0.46426
Nebraska-Omaha2811-13-4.46426
9Alaska288-16-4.35720
Lake Superior287-15-6.35720
11Ohio State287-18-3.30417
12Western Michigan284-22-2.17910
 
 

2008-09

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Notre Dame *2821-4-3.80448
2Michigan2820-8-0.71440
Miami2817-7-4.67940
4Alaska2813-10-5.55434
5Ohio State2813-11-4.53633
6Northern Michigan2811-12-5.48230
7Western Michigan289-13-6.42926
Nebraska-Omaha288-13-7.41126
9Ferris State289-14-5.41125
10Lake Superior287-15-6.35721
Michigan State287-17-4.32121
12Bowling Green288-19-1.30417
 
 

2009-10

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Miami2821-2-5.83970
2Michigan State2814-8-6.60750
3Ferris State2813-9-6.57149
4Northern Michigan2813-9-6.57148
5Alaska2811-9-8.53645
6Nebraska-Omaha2813-12-3.51844
7Michigan *2814-13-1.51843
8Ohio State2810-12-6.46440
9Notre Dame289-12-7.44636
10Lake Superior2810-15-3.41135
11Bowling Green284-18-6.25023
12Western Michigan284-17-7.26821
 
 

2010-11

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Michigan2820-7-1.73261
2Notre Dame2818-7-3.69659
3Miami *2816-7-5.66155
4Western Michigan2810-9-9.51844
5Ferris State2812-12-4.50043
6Northern Michigan2812-13-3.48239
7Alaska2810-13-5.44638
8Lake Superior288-12-8.42937
9Ohio State2810-14-4.42936
10Michigan State2811-15-2.42935
11Bowling Green283-21-4.17915
 
 

2011-12

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Ferris State2816-7-5.66154
2Michigan2815-9-4.60750
Western Michigan *2814-10-4.57150
4Miami2815-11-2.57148
5Michigan State2814-11-3.55447
6Northern Michigan2811-11-6.50042
7Lake Superior2811-13-4.46441
8Notre Dame2812-13-3.48239
Ohio State2811-12-5.48239
10Alaska288-16-4.35730
11Bowling Green285-19-4.25022
 
 

2012-13

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Miami2817-7-4.67959
2Notre Dame *2817-8-3.66156
3Western Michigan2815-7-6.64354
4Ohio State2813-10-5.55445
5Ferris State2813-12-3.51843
6Alaska-Fairbanks2812-13-3.48240
7Michigan2810-15-3.41136
8Lake Superior2811-16-1.41135
9Bowling Green2810-15-3.41134
10Northern Michigan289-15-4.39332
11Michigan State289-18-1.33928
 
 
CHHA Footer