CHHA Header

CHA Tournament

 
 

Format

Number of Qualifiers
4 (2009-10)
5 (2000-01, 2007-08, two lowest seeds played to determine the last semifinalist.)
6 (2002-06, four lowest seeds played to determine the last two semifinalists.)

Neutral Site Games
2000-01 All games at Von Braun Civic Center, Huntsville, Alabama
2002, 2008, 2010 All games at Dwyer Arena, Lewiston, New York
2003-04 All games at Tri-City Arena, Kearney, Nebraska
2005 All games at IRA Civic Center, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
2006 All games at State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Detroit, Michigan
2007 All games at 95KGGO Arena, Des Moines, Iowa
2009 All games at John Glas Fieldhouse, Bemidji, Minnesota

All rounds are single game elimination unless otherwise stated. Home team in all capitals.

        
 

2000

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 10
Air Force 4, Findlay 1
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 11
Alabama-Huntsville 10, Bemidji State 4
Niagara 9, Air Force 1
 
Third Place
Sunday, March 12
Bemidji State 5, Air Force 4 (ot)
 
Championship
Sunday, March 12
Niagara 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2
 
 

2001

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Air Force 2, Findlay 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Wayne State 3, Niagara 2 (ot)
Alabama-Huntsville 7, Air Force 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 10
Niagara 2, Air Force 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Wayne State 4, Alabama-Huntsville 1
 
 

2002

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14
Alabama-Huntsville 4, Findlay 1
Air Force 5, Niagara 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 15
Alabama-Huntsville 5, Bemidji State 2
Wayne State 3, Air Force 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
Wayne State 5, Alabama-Huntsville 4 (ot)
 
 

2003

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14
Wayne State 4, Air Force 2
Bemidji State 4, Findlay 0
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 15
Wayne State 6, Niagara 4
Bemidji State 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1 (ot)
 
Championship
Sunday, March 16
Wayne State 3, Bemidji State 2
 
 

2004

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 12
Findlay 9, Air Force 1
Wayne State 5, Alabama-Huntsville 3
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 13
Bemidji State 6, Findlay 2
Niagara 2, Wayne State 1
 
Championship
Sunday, March 14
Niagara 4, Bemidji State 3 (ot)
 
 

2005

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 11
Niagara 5, Robert Morris 1
Air Force 4, Wayne State 3 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 12
Alabama-Huntsville 4, Niagara 2
Bemidji State 6, Air Force 0
 
Championship
Sunday, March 13
Bemidji State 3, Alabama-Huntsville 0
 
 

2006

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 10
Robert Morris 4, Air Force 3
Alabama-Huntsville 3, Wayne State 1
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 11
Niagara 3, Robert Morris 2
Bemidji State 4, Alabama-Huntsville 3 (ot)
 
Championship
Sunday, March 12
Bemidji State 4, Niagara 2
 
 

2007

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 9
Alabama-Huntsville 4, Wayne State 3 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 10
Alabama-Huntsville 5, Niagara 3
Robert Morris 7, Bemidji State 5
 
Championship
Sunday, March 11
Alabama-Huntsville 5, Robert Morris 4 (ot)
 
 

2008

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14
Wayne State 4, Alabama-Huntsville 0
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 15
Bemidji State 4, Wayne State 1
Niagara 6, Robert Morris 3
 
Championship
Sunday, March 16
Niagara 3, Bemidji State 2
 
 

2009

Semifinals
Friday, March 13
Robert Morris 2, Niagara 1
Bemidji State 4, Alabama-Huntsville 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 14
Alabama-Huntsville 1, Niagara 1 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
Bemidji State 3, Robert Morris 2 (ot)
 
 

2010

Semifinals
Friday, March 12
Alabama-Huntsville 1, Robert Morris 0
Niagara 5, Bemidji State 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 13
Bemidji State 3, Robert Morris 3 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 13
Alabama-Huntsville 3, Niagara 2 (ot)
 
 
CHHA Footer