CHHA Header

ECAC Hockey Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.
 
NOTE: Best Defensive Defenseman award given to the oustanding defenseman in the 1960s.
        
 

Player of the Year

1961-62Ron Ryan, F, Colby
1962-63Bob Brinkworth, F, Rensselaer
1963-64Bob Brinkworth, F, Rensselaer
1964-65John Cunniff, F, Boston College
1965-66Terry Yurkiewicz, G, Clarkson
1966-67Doug Ferguson, F, Cornell
1967-68Wayne Small, F, Brown
1968-69Ken Dryden, G, Cornell
1969-70Tim Sheehy, F, Boston College
1970-71Bruce Bullock, G, Clarkson
1971-72Bob Brown, D, Boston University
1972-73Tom Mellor, D, Boston College
1973-74Randy Roth, F, Harvard
1974-75Ron Wilson, D, Providence
1975-76Peter Brown, D, Boston University
1976-77Dave Taylor, F, Clarkson
1977-78Lance Nethery, F, Cornell
1978-79Ralph Cox, F, New Hampshire
1979-80Craig Homola, F, Vermont
1980-81Ed Small, D, Clarkson
1981-82Steve Cruickshank, F, Clarkson
1982-83Randy Velischek, D, Providence
1983-84Cleon Daskalakis, G, Boston University
1984-85Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
1985-86Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
1986-87Joe Nieuwendyk, F, Cornell
1987-88Pete Lappin, F, St. Lawrence
1988-89Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
1989-90Dave Gagnon, G, Colgate
1990-91Peter Ciavaglia, F, Harvard
1991-92Daniel Laperriere, D, St. Lawrence
1992-93Ted Drury, F, Harvard
1993-94Steve Martins, F, Harvard
1994-95Martin St. Louis, F, Vermont
1995-96Eric Perrin, F, Vermont
1996-97Todd White, F, Clarkson
1997-98Ray Giroux, D, Yale
1998-99Eric Heffler, G, St. Lawrence
1999-00Andy McDonald, F, Colgate
2000-01Erik Anderson, F, St. Lawrence
2001-02Marc Cavosie, F, Rensselaer
2002-03Chris Higgins, F, Yale & David LeNeveu, G, Cornell
2003-04Yann Danis, G, Brown
2004-05David McKee, G, Cornell
2005-06T.J. Trevelyan, F, St. Lawrence
2006-07Drew Bagnall, D, St. Lawrence
2007-08Lee Jubinville, F, Princeton
2008-09Zane Kalemba, G, Princeton
2009-10Chase Polacek, F, Rensselaer
2010-11Chase Polacek, F, Rensselaer
2011-12Austin Smith, F, Colgate
2012-13Eric Hartzell, G, Quinnipiac
 
 

Rookie of the Year

1961-62Bob Brinkworth, F, Rensselaer
1962-63Richie Green, D, Boston University
1963-64John Cunniff, F, Boston College
1964-65Doug Ferguson, F, Cornell
1965-66Kent Parrot, F, Harvard
1966-67Herb Wakabayashi, F, Boston University
1967-68Mike Hyndman, F, Boston University
1968-69Joe Cavanagh, F, Harvard
1969-70Tom Mellor, D, Boston College
1970-71Bob Brown, D, Boston University
1971-72Don Cutts, G, Rensselaer
1972-73Vic Stanfield, D, Boston University
1973-74Ron Wilson, D, Providence
1974-75Bob Miller, F, New Hampshire
1975-76Paul Skidmore, G, Boston College
1976-77Jack Hughes, D, Harvard
1977-78Mark Fidler, F, Boston University
1978-79Bill Whelton, D, Boston University
1979-80Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
1980-81Don Sylvestri, G, Clarkson
1981-82Norm Lacombe, F, New Hampshire
1982-83George Servinis, F, Rensselaer
1983-84John Cullen, F, Boston University
1984-85Joe Nieuwendyk, F, Cornell
1985-86John Messuri, F, Princeton
1986-87John Fletcher, G, Clarkson
1987-88Trent Andison, F, Cornell
1988-89Andre Faust, F, Princeton
1989-90Kent Manderville, F, Cornell
1990-91Geoff Finch, G, Brown
1991-92Christian Soucy, G, Vermont
1992-93Burke Murphy, F, St. Lawrence
1993-94Eric Perrin, F, Vermont
1994-95Paul DiFrancesco, F, St. Lawrence
1995-96Kyle Knopp, F, Cornell
1996-97J.R. Prestifilippo, G, Harvard
1997-98Erik Cole, F, Clarkson & Willie Mitchell, D, Clarkson
1998-99Brandon Dietrich, F, St. Lawrence
1999-00Derek Gustafson, G, St. Lawrence
2000-01Rob McFeeters, F, Clarkson
2001-02Chris Higgins, F, Yale
2002-03Hugh Jessiman, F, Dartmouth
2003-04Brian Ihnacak, F, Brown & David McKee, G, Cornell
2004-05Joe Fallon, G, Vermont
2005-06Bryan Leitch, F, Quinnipiac
2006-07Sean Backman, F, Yale & Brandon Wong, F, Quinnipiac
2007-08Riley Nash, F, Cornell
2008-09Jody O'Neill, G, Dartmouth
2009-10Jerry D'Amigo, F, Rensselaer
2010-11Andrew Calof, F, Princeton
2011-12Brian Ferlin, F, Cornell
2012-13Jason Kasdorf, G, Rensselaer
 
 

Coach of the Year

1986-87Tim Taylor, Yale
1987-88Bill Cleary, Harvard & Mike Gilligan, Vermont
1988-89Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1989-90Terry Slater, Colgate
1990-91Mark Morris, Clarkson
1991-92Tim Taylor, Yale
1992-93Roger Demment, Dartmouth
1993-94Bruce Delventhal, Union
1994-95Bob Gaudet, Brown
1995-96Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1996-97Stan Moore, Union
1997-98Tim Taylor, Yale
1998-99Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1999-00Don Vaughan, Colgate
2000-01Mark Morris, Clarkson
2001-02Mike Schafer, Cornell
2002-03Mike Schafer, Cornell
2003-04Stan Moore, Colgate
2004-05Mike Schafer, Cornell
2005-06Bob Gaudet, Dartmouth
2006-07Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
2007-08Guy Gadowsky, Princeton
2008-09Keith Allain, Yale
2009-10Nate Leaman, Union
2010-11Nate Leaman, Union
2011-12Rick Bennett, Union
2012-13Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
 
 

Most Outstanding Player in Tournament

1962Arlie Parker, D, St. Lawrence
1963Gene Kinasewich, F, Harvard
1964Bob Perani, G, St. Lawrence *
1965Pat Murphy, G, Boston College
1966Terry Yurkiewicz, G, Clarkson
1967Doug Ferguson, F, Cornell
1968Ken Dryden, G, Cornell
1969Ken Dryden, G, Cornell
1970Bruce Bullock, G, Clarkson *
1971Dave Hynes, F, Harvard
1972John Danby, F, Boston University
1973Carlo Ugolini, F, Cornell
1974Ed Walsh, G, Boston University
1975Rick Meagher, F, Boston University
1976Terry Meagher, F, Boston University
1977Rick Meagher, F, Boston University
1978Joe Mullen, F, Boston College
1979Greg Moffett, G, New Hampshire
1980Darren Eliot, G, Cornell
1981Kurt Kleinendorst, F, Providence
1982Mark Davidner, G, Northeastern
1983Mitch Olson, D, Harvard
1984Adam Oates, F, Rensselaer
1985Daren Puppa, G, Rensselaer
1986Doug Dadswell, G, Cornell
1987Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
1988Pete Lappin, F, St. Lawrence
1989Doug Murray, F, St. Lawrence
1990Craig Woodcroft, F, Colgate
1991Hugo Belanger, F, Clarkson
1992Daniel Laperriere, D, St. Lawrence
1993Chris Rogles, G, Clarkson
1994Sean McCann, D, Harvard
1995Mike Tamburro, G, Rensselaer
1996Jason Elliott, G, Cornell
1997Jason Elliott, G, Cornell
1998Jeff Halpern, F, Princeton
1999Willie Mitchell, D, Clarkson
2000Derek Gustafson, G, St. Lawrence
2001Jeremy Symington, G, St. Lawrence
2002Tyler Kolarik, F, Harvard
2003David LeNeveu, G, Cornell
2004Brendan Bernakevitch, F, Harvard
2005Charlie Cook, D, Cornell
2006John Daigneau, G, Harvard
2007Chris D'Alvise, F, Clarkson
2008Zane Kalemba, G, Princeton
2009Sean Backman, F, Yale
2010Ben Scrivens, G, Cornell
2011Ryan Rondeau, G, Yale
2012Jeremy Welsh, F, Union
2013Troy Grosenick, G, Union
 
 

Best Defensive Defenseman

1961-62Arlie Parker, St. Lawrence
1962-63Dave Johnston, Harvard
1963-64Richie Green, Boston University
1964-65Tom Ross, Boston University
1965-66Bob Gaudreau, Brown
1966-67Harry Orr, Cornell
1992-93Martin d'Orsonnens, Clarkson
1993-94Mike Traggio, Brown
1994-95Mike Traggio, Brown
1995-96Jeff Kungle, St. Lawrence
1996-97Matt Pagnutti, Clarkson & Andrew Will, Union
1997-98Ray Giroux, Yale
1998-99Jeff Burgoyne, Cornell
1999-00Justin Harney, St. Lawrence
2000-01Kent Huskins, Clarkson
2001-02Brian McMeekin, Cornell
2002-03Doug Murray, Cornell
2003-04Scott Ford, Brown
2004-05Jaime Sifers, Vermont
2005-06Mike Madill, St. Lawrence
2006-07Drew Bagnall, St. Lawrence
2007-08Mike Moore, Princeton
2008-09Matt Generous, St. Lawrence
2009-10Justin Krueger, Cornell
2010-11Brock Matheson, Union
2011-12Danny Biega, Harvard
2012-13Zach Davies, Quinnipiac
 
 

Best Defensive Forward

1992-93Greg Carvel, St. Lawrence
1993-94Ian Sharp, Princeton
1994-95Ian Sharp, Princeton
1995-96Brad Chartrand, Cornell
1996-97Joel Prpic, St. Lawrence
1997-98Buddy Wallace, Clarkson
1998-99Syl Apps, Princeton
1999-00Doug Stienstra, Cornell
2000-01Mike Gellard, St. Lawrence
2001-02Stephen Baby, Cornell
2002-03Stephen Baby, Cornell
2003-04Jon Smyth, Colgate
2004-05Tom Cavanagh, Harvard
2005-06Mike Ouellette, Dartmouth
2006-07Kyle Rank, St. Lawrence
2007-08Nick Dodge, Clarkson
2008-09Tyler Mugford, Cornell
2009-10Travis Vermeulen, St. Lawrence
2010-11Adam Presizniuk, Union
2011-12Kelly Zajac, Union
2012-13Greg Miller, Cornell
 
 

Ken Dryden Award

1995-96Tim Thomas, Vermont
1996-97Trevor Koenig, Union
1997-98Alex Westlund, Yale
1998-99Eric Heffler, St. Lawrence
1999-00Joel Laing, Rensselaer
2000-01Oliver Jonas, Harvard
2001-02Matt Underhill, Cornell
2002-03David LeNeveu, Cornell
2003-04Yann Danis, Brown
2004-05David McKee, Cornell
2005-06Mark Dekanich, Colgate
2006-07David Leggio, Clarkson
2007-08Kyle Richter, Harvard
2008-09Zane Kalemba, Princeton
2009-10Ben Scrivens, Cornell
2010-11Keith Kinkaid, Union
2011-12Troy Grosenick, Union
2012-13Eric Hartzell, Quinnipiac
 
 

Student-Athlete of the Year

2006-07Olivier Bouchard, F, Union
2007-08Landis Stankievech, F, Princeton
2008-09Matt Cook, F, Union
2009-10Colin Greening, F, Cornell
2010-11Stephane Boileau, F, Union
2011-12Keir Ross, D, Cornell
2012-13Matt Zarbo, F, Clarkson
 
 
CHHA Footer