CHHA Header

ECAC Hockey Tournament

 
 

Format

Number of Qualifiers
8 (1962-89)
10 (1990-97, four lowest seeds played to determine the last two quarterfinalists; 1998-2002, five first round series played, two lowest seeds remaining played to determine the last semifinalist.)
12 (2003-14, eight lowest seeds played to determine the last four quarterfinalists.)

Neutral Site Games
1962-66 Final four at Boston Arena, Boston, Massachusetts
1967-92 Final four at Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts
1993-2002, 2014 Final four/five at 1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, New York
2003-06 Final four at Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York
2007-10 Final four at Times Union Center, Albany, New York
2011-13 Final four at Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey

All rounds are single game elimination unless otherwise stated. Home team in all capitals.

NOTES:

  • The Yale at Colgate game of March 2, 1990 was suspended and completed the following day due to a power failure.
  • The Times Union Center and Pepsi Arena are the same arena.
        
 

1962

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6
CLARKSON 6, Providence 3
HARVARD 2, Army 1 (ot)
COLBY 7, Rensselaer 6
ST. LAWRENCE 9, Boston College 4
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
St. Lawrence 6, Harvard 5
Clarkson 4, Colby 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 10
Harvard 2, Colby 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 10
St. Lawrence 5, Clarkson 2
 
 

1963

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 5
BOSTON COLLEGE 3, Army 1
CLARKSON 3, Brown 1
HARVARD 5, Colgate 3
ST. LAWRENCE 2, Providence 1 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 8
Harvard 6, Clarkson 4
Boston College 6, St. Lawrence 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 9
Clarkson 7, St. Lawrence 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Harvard 4, Boston College 3 (ot)
 
 

1964

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 10
PROVIDENCE 3, Colgate 2
St. Lawrence 3, ARMY 2
Rensselaer 3, BOSTON COLLEGE 2
CLARKSON 6, Harvard 4
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 13
Providence 6, Clarkson 5
St. Lawrence 3, Rensselaer 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 14
Rensselaer 7, Clarkson 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
Providence 3, St. Lawrence 1
 
 

1965

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 9
BOSTON COLLEGE 5, Dartmouth 3
CLARKSON 6, Northeastern 3
BROWN 4, Cornell 3 (ot)
Wednesday, March 10
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5, Providence 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 12
Brown 5, Boston University 2
Boston College 3, Clarkson 2 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 13
Boston University 4, Clarkson 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 13
Boston College 6, Brown 2
 
 

1966

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 8
CLARKSON 5, Colgate 2
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4, Northeastern 1
CORNELL 9, Boston College 0
BROWN 4, St. Lawrence 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 11
Clarkson 2, Brown 1
Cornell 8, Boston University 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 12
Boston University 5, Brown 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
Clarkson 6, Cornell 2
 
 

1967

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 7
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 6, Harvard 2
CORNELL 11, Brown 2
BOSTON COLLEGE 9, Clarkson 2
ST. LAWRENCE 4, Yale 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Boston University 6, St. Lawrence 2
Cornell 12, Boston College 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 11
Boston College 6, St. Lawrence 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 11
Cornell 4, Boston University 3
 
 

1968

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 5
CORNELL 6, Princeton 1
CLARKSON 7, Brown 3
Boston College 7, ST. LAWRENCE 6 (ot)
Boston University 6, HARVARD 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 8
Cornell 7, Boston University 2
Boston College 6, Clarkson 5 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 9
Clarkson 4, Boston University 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Cornell 6, Boston College 3
 
 

1969

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 4
CORNELL 3, St. Lawrence 0
HARVARD 4, New Hampshire 3 (ot)
Clarkson 4, BOSTON COLLEGE 2
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4, Rensselaer 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 7
Cornell 3, Boston University 2 (ot)
Harvard 8, Clarkson 6
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 8
Boston University 5, Clarkson 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 8
Cornell 4, Harvard 2
 
 

1970

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 10
CORNELL 6, St. Lawrence 1
CLARKSON 6, Brown 5 (ot)
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 2, New Hampshire 0
Harvard 10, BOSTON COLLEGE 5
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 13
Cornell 6, Harvard 5
Clarkson 5, Boston University 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 14
Boston University 8, Harvard 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
Cornell 3, Clarkson 2
 
 

1971

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 9
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 11, Rensselaer 0
CLARKSON 5, Pennsylvania 2
CORNELL 6, Providence 3
HARVARD 4, Brown 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 12
Harvard 4, Boston University 2
Clarkson 4, Cornell 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 13
Boston University 6, Cornell 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 13
Harvard 7, Clarkson 4
 
 

1972

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 7
CORNELL 11, Providence 1
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 8, Rensselaer 2
HARVARD 6, Clarkson 5 (ot)
New Hampshire 5, PENNSYLVANIA 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Cornell 6, New Hampshire 3
Boston University 3, Harvard 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 11
New Hampshire 4, Harvard 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 11
Boston University 4, Cornell 1
 
 

1973

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6
CORNELL 9, Rensselaer 3
Clarkson 7, HARVARD 4
BOSTON COLLEGE 4, New Hampshire 2
Pennsylvania 7, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Cornell 9, Clarkson 4
Boston College 5, Pennsylvania 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 10
Clarkson 4, Pennsylvania 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Cornell 3, Boston College 2
 
 

1974

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 5
Rensselaer 7, NEW HAMPSHIRE 6 (ot)
HARVARD 9, Providence 3
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 8, Dartmouth 0
CORNELL 5, St. Lawrence 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 8
Harvard 7, Rensselaer 2
Boston University 7, Cornell 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 9
Cornell 8, Rensselaer 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Boston University 4, Harvard 2
 
 

1975

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 4
HARVARD 10, Clarkson 5
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5, Brown 4 (ot)
VERMONT 7, Providence 5
CORNELL 4, New Hampshire 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 7
Harvard 6, Cornell 4
Boston University 7, Vermont 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 8
Vermont 7, Cornell 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 8
Boston University 7, Harvard 3
 
 

1976

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 9
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 6, Boston College 5
Harvard 4, NEW HAMPSHIRE 3
BROWN 5, Dartmouth 4 (ot)
Cornell 9, CLARKSON 7
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 12
Brown 6, Cornell 2
Boston University 8, Harvard 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 13
Cornell 7, Harvard 6
 
Championship
Saturday, March 13
Boston University 9, Brown 2
 
 

1977

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 8
CLARKSON 6, Providence 3
NEW HAMPSHIRE 4, Brown 3 (ot)
CORNELL 7, Rensselaer 5
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 8, Boston College 7
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 11
New Hampshire 10, Cornell 9 (ot)
Boston University 7, Clarkson 6
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 12
Cornell 5, Clarkson 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
Boston University 8, New Hampshire 6
 
 

1978

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 7
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 6, New Hampshire 5 (ot)
Providence 8, CORNELL 5
Brown 6, CLARKSON 2
Boston College 7, RENSSELAER 6 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Boston College 6, Brown 4
Providence 5, Boston University 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 11
Boston University 8, Brown 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 11
Boston College 4, Providence 2
 
 

1979

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4, Vermont 3
NEW HAMPSHIRE 9, Yale 2
CORNELL 6, Providence 5 (ot)
DARTMOUTH 2, Clarkson 1 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
New Hampshire 5, Cornell 2
Dartmouth 5, Boston University 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 10
Cornell 7, Boston University 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 10
New Hampshire 3, Dartmouth 2
 
 

1980

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 11
Cornell 5, BOSTON COLLEGE 1
PROVIDENCE 8, Colgate 3
DARTMOUTH 8, Rensselaer 0
Clarkson 8, VERMONT 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 14
Dartmouth 6, Clarkson 4
Cornell 6, Providence 5
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 15
Providence 6, Clarkson 5 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 15
Cornell 5, Dartmouth 1
 
 

1981

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 10
CLARKSON 3, New Hampshire 2
Providence 5, BOSTON COLLEGE 2
COLGATE 5, Northeastern 3
CORNELL 7, Maine 4
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 13
Cornell 4, Colgate 3
Providence 4, Clarkson 3 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 14
Clarkson 3, Colgate 3 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
Providence 8, Cornell 4
 
 

1982

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 9
CLARKSON 7, Colgate 4
NORTHEASTERN 5, St. Lawrence 3
NEW HAMPSHIRE 4, Providence 2
HARVARD 2, Boston College 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 12
Northeastern 4, New Hampshire 2
Harvard 7, Clarkson 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 13
New Hampshire 6, Clarkson 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 13
Northeastern 5, Harvard 2
 
 

1983

Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 4
PROVIDENCE 2, Yale 1
HARVARD 5, Rensselaer 1
NEW HAMPSHIRE 3, Boston University 3
ST. LAWRENCE 5, Clarkson 3
Saturday, March 5
PROVIDENCE 2, Yale 1
HARVARD 4, Rensselaer 2
NEW HAMPSHIRE 6, Boston University 3
Clarkson 2, ST. LAWRENCE 1
Saturday, March 5 (Mini-Game)
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Clarkson 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 11
Harvard 6, New Hampshire 3
Providence 1, St. Lawrence 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 12
New Hampshire 5, St. Lawrence 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
Harvard 4, Providence 1
 
 

1984

Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 2
RENSSELAER 8, Colgate 5
BOSTON COLLEGE 6, Providence 3
New Hampshire 8, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 3
Clarkson 3, HARVARD 1
Saturday, March 3
RENSSELAER 5, Colgate 3
Providence 5, BOSTON COLLEGE 3
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5, New Hampshire 2
HARVARD 2, Clarkson 2
Saturday, March 3 (Mini-Game)
BOSTON COLLEGE 1, Providence 0
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1, New Hampshire 0 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Boston University 6, Boston College 4
Rensselaer 5, Clarkson 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 10
Clarkson 3, Boston College 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Rensselaer 5, Boston University 2
 
 

1985

Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 8
RENSSELAER 7, Princeton 2
HARVARD 4, Colgate 2
CLARKSON 6, St. Lawrence 2
CORNELL 9, Yale 2
Saturday, March 9
RENSSELAER 11, Princeton 4
HARVARD 10, Colgate 2
CLARKSON 4, St. Lawrence 4
CORNELL 4, Yale 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 15
Rensselaer 5, Cornell 1
Harvard 2, Clarkson 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 16
Cornell 5, Clarkson 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
Rensselaer 3, Harvard 1
 
 

1986

Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 7
HARVARD 2, Colgate 0
YALE 6, St. Lawrence 5
CORNELL 8, Vermont 3
Clarkson 3, RENSSELAER 1
Saturday, March 8
HARVARD 6, Colgate 4
YALE 9, St. Lawrence 4
CORNELL 3, Vermont 3
Clarkson 6, RENSSELAER 4
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 14
Cornell 3, Yale 2 (ot)
Clarkson 4, Harvard 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 15
Harvard 6, Yale 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 15
Cornell 3, Clarkson 2 (ot)
 
 

1987

Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 6
HARVARD 6, Brown 2
Rensselaer 9, COLGATE 1
ST. LAWRENCE 9, Vermont 1
YALE 4, Clarkson 4
Saturday, March 7
HARVARD 5, Brown 2
COLGATE 7, Rensselaer 2
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Vermont 1
YALE 4, Clarkson 3
Saturday, March 7 (Mini-Game)
Rensselaer 2, COLGATE 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 13
Harvard 4, Rensselaer 1
St. Lawrence 7, Yale 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 14
Rensselaer 4, Yale 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
Harvard 6, St. Lawrence 3
 
 

1988

Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 4
HARVARD 5, Rensselaer 4
ST. LAWRENCE 5, Princeton 1
Clarkson 4, CORNELL 3
VERMONT 8, Colgate 0
Saturday, March 5
HARVARD 6, Rensselaer 4
ST. LAWRENCE 10, Princeton 1
CORNELL 4, Clarkson 2
VERMONT 3, Colgate 3
Saturday, March 5 (Mini-Game)
Clarkson 1, CORNELL 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 11
Clarkson 6, Harvard 4
St. Lawrence 4, Vermont 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 12
Harvard 7, Vermont 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
St. Lawrence 3, Clarkson 0
 
 

1989

Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 3
HARVARD 7, Rensselaer 3
ST. LAWRENCE 2, Yale 1
COLGATE 2, Vermont 2
Cornell 5, CLARKSON 3
Saturday, March 4
HARVARD 5, Rensselaer 4
ST. LAWRENCE 9, Yale 2
Vermont 8, COLGATE 4
CLARKSON 0, Cornell 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 10
St. Lawrence 6, Cornell 1
Vermont 3, Harvard 2 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 11
Harvard 6, Cornell 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 11
St. Lawrence 4, Vermont 1
 
 

1990

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, February 27
Yale 5, PRINCETON 1
BROWN 7, Vermont 5
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 2
RENSSELAER 5, Brown 3
CORNELL 6, Harvard 2
CLARKSON 4, St. Lawrence 1
COLGATE 10, Yale 3
Saturday, March 3
RENSSELAER 6, Brown 4
CORNELL 4, Harvard 2
CLARKSON 5, St. Lawrence 2
Sunday, March 4
COLGATE 5, Yale 4
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 10
Rensselaer 3, Cornell 2
Colgate 5, Clarkson 3
 
Championship
Sunday, March 11
Colgate 5, Rensselaer 4
 
 

1991

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, February 26
COLGATE 5, Princeton 2
Yale 2, BROWN 1
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Mini-Game)

Friday, March 1
CLARKSON 4, Yale 0
CORNELL 10, Colgate 3
ST. LAWRENCE 8, Vermont 2
HARVARD 7, Rensselaer 3
Saturday, March 2
CLARKSON 6, Yale 3
CORNELL 8, Colgate 1
Vermont 3, ST. LAWRENCE 1
HARVARD 3, Rensselaer 3
Saturday, March 2 (Mini-Game)
ST. LAWRENCE 1, Vermont 0
 
Semifinals
Saturday, March 9
St. Lawrence 4, Cornell 3 (ot)
Clarkson 3, Harvard 2
 
Championship
Sunday, March 10
Clarkson 5, St. Lawrence 4
 
 

1992

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 3
Rensselaer 5, VERMONT 1
Princeton 5, COLGATE 4 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 7
Rensselaer 4, HARVARD 3 (ot)
ST. LAWRENCE 6, Princeton 3
CLARKSON 8, Brown 3
Cornell 4, YALE 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 13
Cornell 4, Clarkson 3 (ot)
St. Lawrence 6, Rensselaer 5 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
St. Lawrence 4, Cornell 2
 
 

1993

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 9
Princeton 3, VERMONT 1
Colgate 4, DARTMOUTH 3 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
(Three Games, First to Three Points)

Friday, March 12
HARVARD 6, Princeton 2
Colgate 5, RENSSELAER 2
CLARKSON 3, St. Lawrence 1
BROWN 3, Yale 3
Sunday, March 14
HARVARD 8, Princeton 0
RENSSELAER 5, Colgate 4
CLARKSON 5, St. Lawrence 3
BROWN 5, Yale 3
Monday, March 15
RENSSELAER 5, Colgate 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 19
Clarkson 5, Rensselaer 3
Brown 3, Harvard 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 20
Harvard 6, Rensselaer 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Clarkson 3, Brown 1
 
 

1994

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 8
CORNELL 5, Princeton 4 (ot)
COLGATE 4, St. Lawrence 3
 
Quarterfinals
(Three Games, First to Three Points)

Friday, March 11
HARVARD 5, Cornell 4
CLARKSON 7, Colgate 6
Union 4, RENSSELAER 3
Vermont 8, BROWN 5
Saturday, March 12
HARVARD 5, Cornell 3
CLARKSON 5, Colgate 2
RENSSELAER 5, Union 1
BROWN 3, Vermont 2
Sunday, March 13
RENSSELAER 8, Union 3
BROWN 3, Vermont 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
Harvard 5, Brown 1
Rensselaer 6, Clarkson 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Clarkson 6, Brown 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Harvard 3, Rensselaer 0
 
 

1995

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 7
PRINCETON 5, Union 2
Cornell 6, ST. LAWRENCE 2
 
Quarterfinals
(Three Games, First to Three Points)

Friday, March 10
CLARKSON 6, Cornell 2
HARVARD 2, Rensselaer 2 (ot)
Princeton 4, BROWN 2
Vermont 5, COLGATE 2
Saturday, March 11
CLARKSON 7, Cornell 2
Rensselaer 3, HARVARD 1
BROWN 3, Princeton 2
COLGATE 2, Vermont 0
Sunday, March 12
Princeton 3, BROWN 2 (ot)
COLGATE 3, Vermont 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 17
Rensselaer 2, Colgate 1
Princeton 2, Clarkson 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 18
Clarkson 10, Colgate 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
Rensselaer 5, Princeton 1
 
 

1996

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 5
BROWN 4, Princeton 3
RENSSELAER 5, Dartmouth 4 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
(Three Games, First to Three Points)

Friday, March 8
VERMONT 5, Rensselaer 2
CLARKSON 5, Brown 2
Harvard 5, ST. LAWRENCE 2
CORNELL 8, Colgate 3
Saturday, March 9
VERMONT 6, Rensselaer 4
CLARKSON 5, Brown 3
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Harvard 2
CORNELL 8, Colgate 1
Sunday, March 10
Harvard 8, ST. LAWRENCE 4
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 15
Harvard 4, Vermont 3
Cornell 3, Clarkson 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 16
Vermont 3, Clarkson 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
Cornell 2, Harvard 1
 
 

1997

Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 4
HARVARD 4, St. Lawrence 2
Yale 1, COLGATE 0
 
Quarterfinals
(Three Games, First to Three Points)

Friday, March 7
CLARKSON 5, Yale 2
CORNELL 2, Harvard 2 (ot)
Princeton 3, VERMONT 2
RENSSELAER 3, Union 1
Saturday, March 8
CLARKSON 4, Yale 1
CORNELL 4, Harvard 1
VERMONT 7, Princeton 1
RENSSELAER 3, Union 1
Sunday, March 9
Princeton 3, VERMONT 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 14
Clarkson 5, Princeton 1
Cornell 5, Rensselaer 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 15
Rensselaer 8, Princeton 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 15
Cornell 2, Clarkson 1
 
 

1998

First Round
(Three Games, First to Three Points)

Friday, March 13
YALE 3, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)
CLARKSON 2, Vermont 1 (ot)
Cornell 5, RENSSELAER 4
Princeton 3, BROWN 2
HARVARD 5, Colgate 4
Saturday, March 14
YALE 3, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)
CLARKSON 5, Vermont 3
RENSSELAER 3, Cornell 0
BROWN 6, Princeton 0
HARVARD 4, Colgate 2
Sunday, March 15
YALE 4, St. Lawrence 1
Cornell 5, RENSSELAER 4
Princeton 5, BROWN 3
 
Four vs. Five
Thursday, March 19
Princeton 6, Cornell 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 20
Princeton 2, Yale 1
Clarkson 6, Harvard 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 21
Harvard 4, Yale 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 21
Princeton 5, Clarkson 4 (ot)
 
 

1999

First Round
(Three Games, First to Three Points)

Friday, March 12
CLARKSON 3, Brown 2 (ot)
ST. LAWRENCE 9, Vermont 2
Harvard 2, RENSSELAER 1
PRINCETON 4, Cornell 4 (ot)
Colgate 5, YALE 1
Saturday, March 13
CLARKSON 3, Brown 1
ST. LAWRENCE 4, Vermont 1
RENSSELAER 4, Harvard 0
PRINCETON 6, Cornell 5
Colgate 7, YALE 2
Sunday, March 14
RENSSELAER 4, Harvard 2
 
Four vs. Five
Thursday, March 18
Princeton 3, Colgate 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 19
St. Lawrence 6, Rensselaer 3
Clarkson 6, Princeton 5
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 20
Rensselaer 6, Princeton 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 2
 
 

2000

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 10
ST. LAWRENCE 8, Union 4
COLGATE 5, Yale 4 (ot)
RENSSELAER 7, Dartmouth 2
CORNELL 4, Harvard 3
CLARKSON 3, Princeton 2
Saturday, March 11
ST. LAWRENCE 4, Union 3 (ot)
COLGATE 4, Yale 2
RENSSELAER 3, Dartmouth 2 (ot)
CORNELL 4, Harvard 3
CLARKSON 2, Princeton 1
 
Four vs. Five
Thursday, March 16
Cornell 4, Clarkson 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 17
Rensselaer 3, Colgate 1
St. Lawrence 3, Cornell 2 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 18
Colgate 4, Cornell 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
St. Lawrence 2, Rensselaer 0
 
 

2001

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 9
Vermont 5, CLARKSON 3
ST. LAWRENCE 6, Union 3
HARVARD 5, Yale 4
CORNELL 3, Princeton 2 (ot)
DARTMOUTH 4, Rensselaer 2
Saturday, March 10
CLARKSON 3, Vermont 2 (ot)
ST. LAWRENCE 4, Union 2
HARVARD 7, Yale 4
CORNELL 2, Princeton 1
DARTMOUTH 5, Rensselaer 1
Sunday, March 11
Vermont 3, CLARKSON 2 (ot)
 
Four vs. Five
Thursday, March 15
Dartmouth 3, Vermont 2 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 16
Cornell 5, Harvard 2
St. Lawrence 2, Dartmouth 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 17
Harvard 3, Dartmouth 2 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
St. Lawrence 3, Cornell 1
 
 

2002

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 8
CORNELL 2, Yale 1
CLARKSON 3, St. Lawrence 1
HARVARD 4, Brown 1
DARTMOUTH 5, Colgate 4 (ot)
RENSSELAER 5, Princeton 3
Saturday, March 9
CORNELL 4, Yale 2
CLARKSON 6, St. Lawrence 1
HARVARD 2, Brown 1 (ot)
DARTMOUTH 4, Colgate 1
RENSSELAER 6, Princeton 0
 
Four vs. Five
Thursday, March 14
Rensselaer 2, Dartmouth 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 15
Harvard 3, Clarkson 2 (ot)
Cornell 3, Rensselaer 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 16
Rensselaer 4, Clarkson 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
Harvard 4, Cornell 3 (ot)
 
 

2003

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 7
BROWN 2, Princeton 1
Rensselaer 2, UNION 1
Vermont 3, CLARKSON 2
St. Lawrence 2, COLGATE 1
Saturday, March 8
BROWN 3, Princeton 1
Rensselaer 3, UNION 2
Vermont 6, CLARKSON 1
COLGATE 3, St. Lawrence 2 (ot)
Sunday, March 9
COLGATE 5, St. Lawrence 2
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 14
CORNELL 3, Rensselaer 2
HARVARD 4, Vermont 2
Brown 4, YALE 3 (ot)
Colgate 4, DARTMOUTH 3 (ot)
Saturday, March 15
CORNELL 4, Rensselaer 0
HARVARD 5, Vermont 1
YALE 2, Brown 1
DARTMOUTH 3, Colgate 1
Sunday, March 16
Brown 4, YALE 0
DARTMOUTH 5, Colgate 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 21
Harvard 5, Dartmouth 3
Cornell 2, Brown 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 22
Dartmouth 4, Brown 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 22
Cornell 3, Harvard 2 (ot)
 
 

2004

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 5
RENSSELAER 5, Princeton 4
HARVARD 3, Vermont 0
St. Lawrence 4, YALE 3 (ot)
Clarkson 8, UNION 3
Saturday, March 6
RENSSELAER 3, Princeton 2 (ot)
HARVARD 5, Vermont 3
St. Lawrence 4, YALE 3 (ot)
Clarkson 5, UNION 2
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 12
St. Lawrence 2, COLGATE 1
CORNELL 5, Clarkson 1
Harvard 4, BROWN 2
Rensselaer 3, DARTMOUTH 1
Saturday, March 13
COLGATE 1, St. Lawrence 0
Clarkson 5, CORNELL 4
Harvard 3, BROWN 2 (ot)
DARTMOUTH 6, Rensselaer 0
Sunday, March 14
COLGATE 2, St. Lawrence 1
Clarkson 5, CORNELL 1
DARTMOUTH 1, Rensselaer 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 19
Harvard 2, Dartmouth 1
Clarkson 2, Colgate 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 20
Colgate 3, Dartmouth 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Harvard 4, Clarkson 2
 
 

2005

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 4
DARTMOUTH 7, Yale 2
BROWN 7, Rensselaer 4
ST. LAWRENCE 7, Princeton 0
Clarkson 1, UNION 0 (ot)
Saturday, March 5
Yale 5, DARTMOUTH 4 (ot)
BROWN 4, Rensselaer 3 (ot)
ST. LAWRENCE 4, Princeton 2
UNION 2, Clarkson 1 (ot)
Sunday, March 6
DARTMOUTH 5, Yale 1
Clarkson 4, UNION 3 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 11
CORNELL 5, Clarkson 0
HARVARD 2, St. Lawrence 0
COLGATE 4, Brown 1
Dartmouth 3, VERMONT 2
Saturday, March 12
CORNELL 3, Clarkson 2 (ot)
HARVARD 3, St. Lawrence 2
COLGATE 3, Brown 0
VERMONT 3, Dartmouth 2 (ot)
Sunday, March 13
VERMONT 2, Dartmouth 1
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
Cornell 3, Vermont 0
Harvard 4, Colgate 3 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Colgate 2, Vermont 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Cornell 3, Harvard 1
 
 

2006

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 3
Yale 2, UNION 1 (ot)
Quinnipiac 2, RENSSELAER 1
CLARKSON 2, Princeton 1
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Brown 2 (ot)
Saturday, March 4
Yale 3, UNION 2 (ot)
Quinnipiac 4, RENSSELAER 2
CLARKSON 5, Princeton 0
Brown 3, ST. LAWRENCE 2
Sunday, March 5
ST. LAWRENCE 5, Brown 4 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 10
DARTMOUTH 5, Yale 1
Quinnipiac 3, COLGATE 0
CORNELL 4, Clarkson 3 (ot)
St. Lawrence 5, HARVARD 1
Saturday, March 11
DARTMOUTH 3, Yale 1
COLGATE 5, Quinnipiac 3
CORNELL 3, Clarkson 2 (ot)
HARVARD 3, St. Lawrence 2
Sunday, March 12
COLGATE 4, Quinnipiac 0
HARVARD 8, St. Lawrence 4
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 17
Harvard 10, Dartmouth 1
Cornell 2, Colgate 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 18
Dartmouth 3, Colgate 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
Harvard 6, Cornell 2
 
 

2007

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 2
QUINNIPIAC 3, Union 1
Brown 4, PRINCETON 3 (ot)
HARVARD 5, Yale 2
COLGATE 3, Rensselaer 1
Saturday, March 3
QUINNIPIAC 5, Union 4 (ot)
PRINCETON 2, Brown 1 (ot)
HARVARD 2, Yale 1
COLGATE 4, Rensselaer 1
Sunday, March 4
PRINCETON 4, Brown 3
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 9
ST. LAWRENCE 6, Colgate 1
CLARKSON 3, Harvard 0
DARTMOUTH 6, Princeton 2
Quinnipiac 1, CORNELL 0 (ot)
Saturday, March 10
ST. LAWRENCE 5, Colgate 1
CLARKSON 2, Harvard 1
DARTMOUTH 3, Princeton 2
Quinnipiac 3, CORNELL 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 16
Quinnipiac 4, St. Lawrence 0
Clarkson 5, Dartmouth 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 17
St. Lawrence 5, Dartmouth 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Clarkson 4, Quinnipiac 2
 
 

2008

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 7
YALE 3, Rensselaer 2 (ot)
CORNELL 3, Dartmouth 2
St. Lawrence 5, COLGATE 2
QUINNIPIAC 7, Brown 6 (ot)
Saturday, March 8
YALE 3, Rensselaer 2 (ot)
Dartmouth 5, CORNELL 3
COLGATE 3, St. Lawrence 2
QUINNIPIAC 7, Brown 1
Sunday, March 9
COLGATE 3, St. Lawrence 1
CORNELL 6, Dartmouth 0
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 14
HARVARD 11, Quinnipiac 0
CLARKSON 1, Colgate 0
Cornell 3, UNION 2
PRINCETON 3, Yale 0
Saturday, March 15
Cornell 3, UNION 2
Yale 4, PRINCETON 3
Quinnipiac 7, HARVARD 4
Colgate 4, CLARKSON 3
Sunday, March 16
HARVARD 3, Quinnipiac 1
PRINCETON 4, Yale 0
Colgate 3, CLARKSON 2 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 21
Princeton 3, Colgate 0
Harvard 3, Cornell 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 22
Cornell 4, Colgate 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 22
Princeton 4, Harvard 1
 
 

2009

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 6
QUINNIPIAC 3, Colgate 2 (ot)
UNION 5, Clarkson 3
Brown 1, HARVARD 0
Rensselaer 3, DARTMOUTH 2 (ot)
Saturday, March 7
Brown 2, HARVARD 0
Rensselaer 3, DARTMOUTH 1
Colgate 5, QUINNIPIAC 4 (ot)
UNION 7, Clarkson 2
Sunday, March 8
QUINNIPIAC 4, Colgate 3 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 13
Rensselaer 1, CORNELL 0
YALE 4, Brown 2
ST. LAWRENCE 5, Quinnipiac 3
PRINCETON 3, Union 2
Saturday, March 14
CORNELL 4, Rensselaer 0
YALE 2, Brown 0
ST. LAWRENCE 5, Quinnipiac 3
Union 5, PRINCETON 2
Sunday, March 15
PRINCETON 3, Union 1
CORNELL 4, Rensselaer 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 20
Yale 4, St. Lawrence 3
Cornell 4, Princeton 3 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 21
St. Lawrence 2, Princeton 2 (ot, St. Lawrence won shootout 2-1)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 21
Yale 5, Cornell 0
 
 

2010

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 5
Harvard 4, PRINCETON 2
QUINNIPIAC 3, Dartmouth 2
Brown 3, RENSSELAER 1
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Clarkson 2 (ot)
Saturday, March 6
Harvard 3, PRINCETON 0
Dartmouth 6, QUINNIPIAC 3
RENSSELAER 4, Brown 1
Clarkson 4, ST. LAWRENCE 3 (ot)
Sunday, March 7
QUINNIPIAC 2, Dartmouth 1
Brown 3, RENSSELAER 2
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Clarkson 2
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 12
St. Lawrence 2, COLGATE 1
Quinnipiac 3, UNION 2 (ot)
CORNELL 5, Harvard 1
Brown 3, YALE 2
Saturday, March 13
St. Lawrence 4, COLGATE 3
UNION 3, Quinnipiac 1
CORNELL 3, Harvard 0
YALE 6, Brown 3
Sunday, March 14
UNION 2, Quinnipiac 1
Brown 1, YALE 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 19
Cornell 3, Brown 0
Union 3, St. Lawrence 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 20
Brown 3, St. Lawrence 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Cornell 3, Union 0
 
 

2011

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 4
Harvard 2, CLARKSON 1
PRINCETON 4, St. Lawrence 1
QUINNIPIAC 4, Brown 0
RENSSELAER 4, Colgate 2
Saturday, March 5
Harvard 6, CLARKSON 4
St. Lawrence 3, PRINCETON 2
QUINNIPIAC 4, Brown 0
Colgate 5, RENSSELAER 2
Sunday, March 6
St. Lawrence 2, PRINCETON 1
Colgate 2, RENSSELAER 1 (ot)
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 11
CORNELL 2, Quinnipiac 1
Harvard 3, DARTMOUTH 2
UNION 4, Colgate 1
St. Lawrence 4, YALE 3 (ot)
Saturday, March 12
Quinnipiac 1, CORNELL 0
DARTMOUTH 2, Harvard 1 (ot)
Colgate 4, UNION 2
YALE 5, St. Lawrence 2
Sunday, March 13
CORNELL 3, Quinnipiac 2 (ot)
DARTMOUTH 4, Harvard 3
Colgate 4, UNION 3 (ot)
YALE 4, St. Lawrence 0
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
Yale 4, Colgate 0
Cornell 3, Dartmouth 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Dartmouth 5, Colgate 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Yale 6, Cornell 0
 
 

2012

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 2
Rensselaer 5, CLARKSON 1
Brown 4, QUINNIPIAC 1
Dartmouth 6, ST. LAWRENCE 3
YALE 4, Princeton 2
Saturday, March 3
CLARKSON 4, Rensselaer 3 (ot)
QUINNIPIAC 3, Brown 0
Dartmouth 4, ST. LAWRENCE 1
Princeton 5, YALE 4 (ot)
Sunday, March 4
Rensselaer 4, CLARKSON 1
QUINNIPIAC 4, Brown 2
YALE 7, Princeton 3
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 9
COLGATE 4, Quinnipiac 2
CORNELL 4, Dartmouth 3 (ot)
Yale 2, HARVARD 1 (ot)
UNION 3, Rensselaer 2
Saturday, March 10
Quinnipiac 4, COLGATE 2
CORNELL 3, Dartmouth 1
HARVARD 4, Yale 3 (ot)
UNION 4, Rensselaer 2
Sunday, March 11
COLGATE 4, Quinnipiac 0
HARVARD 8, Yale 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 16
Union 6, Colgate 2
Harvard 6, Cornell 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 17
Cornell 3, Colgate 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Union 3, Harvard 1
 
 

2013

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 8
BROWN 3, Clarkson 0
Harvard 2, DARTMOUTH 1
Cornell 4, PRINCETON 0
ST. LAWRENCE 4, Colgate 2
Saturday, March 9
BROWN 4, Clarkson 3
DARTMOUTH 4, Harvard 1
Cornell 4, PRINCETON 2
ST. LAWRENCE 4, Colgate 1
Sunday, March 10
DARTMOUTH 6, Harvard 3
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 15
Cornell 3, QUINNIPIAC 2
Brown 3, RENSSELAER 1
UNION 4, Dartmouth 1
YALE 6, St. Lawrence 1
Saturday, March 16
QUINNIPIAC 10, Cornell 0
RENSSELAER 6, Brown 2
UNION 5, Dartmouth 2
YALE 3, St. Lawrence 0
Sunday, March 17
QUINNIPIAC 3, Cornell 2 (ot)
Brown 3, RENSSELAER 2
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 22
Brown 4, Quinnipiac 0
Union 5, Yale 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 23
Quinnipiac 3, Yale 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 23
Union 3, Brown 1
 
 

2014

First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 7
Princeton 3, CLARKSON 2 (ot)
RENSSELAER 4, Dartmouth 1
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Brown 2 (ot)
YALE 4, Harvard 0
Saturday, March 8
CLARKSON 4, Princeton 0
Dartmouth 3, RENSSELAER 2
ST. LAWRENCE 3, Brown 2
YALE 2, Harvard 1
Sunday, March 9
CLARKSON 3, Princeton 2
Dartmouth 5, RENSSELAER 4
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 14
COLGATE 2, St. Lawrence 1
CORNELL 2, Clarkson 1
QUINNIPIAC 6, Yale 2
UNION 3, Dartmouth 0
Saturday, March 15
COLGATE 4, St. Lawrence 3
Clarkson 4, CORNELL 1
QUINNIPIAC 5, Yale 3
UNION 4, Dartmouth 2
Sunday, March 16
CORNELL 1, Clarkson 0 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 21
Union 5, Cornell 2
Colgate 3, Quinnipiac 2 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 22
Union 5, Colgate 2
 
 
CHHA Footer