CHHA Header

Hockey East All-Rookie Teams

NOTES:
  • No team selected for 1985-86.
  • Known as the All-Freshman Team prior to 1988-89.
        
 

1984-85

GBruce Racine, Northeastern
DShawn Whitham, Providence
DPaul Cavallini, Providence
FKen Hodge, Boston College
FJon Morris, Lowell
FSteve Leach, New Hampshire
FClark Donatelli, Boston University
 
 

1986-87

GMatt Merten, Providence
DBrian Leetch, Boston College
DGreg Brown, Boston College
FDavid Capuano, Maine
FRandy LeBrasseur, Lowell
FRick Bennett, Providence
 
 

1987-88

GPat Morrison, New Hampshire
DWill Averill, Northeastern
DTom Dion, Boston University
FDavid Emma, Boston College
FMario Thyer, Maine
FChris Winnes, New Hampshire
 
 

1988-89

GMark Richards, Lowell
DKeith Carney, Maine
DShaun Kane, Providence
FRob Gaudreau, Providence
FSteve Heinze, Boston College
FScott Pellerin, Maine
 
 

1989-90

GScott Cashman, Boston University
DPeter Ahola, Boston University
DTed Crowley, Boston College
FTony Amonte, Boston University
FJim Montgomery, Maine
FJean-Yves Roy, Maine
 
 

1990-91

GJeff Levy, New Hampshire
DScott Lachance, Boston University
DChris Therien, Providence
FKeith Tkachuk, Boston University
FMike Taylor, Northeastern
FPatrice Tardif, Maine
 
 

1991-92

GTodd Reynolds, Northeastern
DIan Moran, Boston College
DRich Brennan, Boston University
FCraig Darby, Providence
FJohn Lilley, Boston University
FMike Prendergast, Boston University
 
 

1992-93

GMike Veisor, Northeastern
DDave MacIsaac, Maine
DDan McGillis, Northeastern
FChris Ferraro, Maine
FMark Goble, Merrimack
FPaul Kariya, Maine
 
 

1993-94

GGreg Taylor, Boston College
DJohn Jakopin, Merrimack
DTim Murray, New Hampshire
FShawn Bates, Boston University
FEric Boguniecki, New Hampshire
FGreg Bullock, Massachusetts-Lowell
 
 

1994-95

GBrian Regan, Massachusetts
DJeff Tory, Maine
DChris Kelleher, Boston University
FMark Mowers, New Hampshire
FShawn Wansborough, Maine
FCasey Kesselring, Merrimack
 
 

1995-96

GMichel Laroque, Boston University
DBrett Clark, Maine
DDarrel Scoville, Merrimack
FMarty Reasoner, Boston College
FDerek Bekar, New Hampshire
FSteve Kariya, Maine
 
 

1996-97

GSean Matile, New Hampshire
DTom Poti, Boston University
DMike Mottau, Boston College
FGreg Koehler, Massachusetts-Lowell
FMike Souza, New Hampshire
FCory Larose, Maine
 
 

1997-98

GBoyd Ballard, Providence
GScott Clemmensen, Boston College
DBobby Allen, Boston College
DRob Scuderi, Boston College
FCarl Corazzini, Boston University
FBrian Cummings, Northeastern
FBrian Gionta, Boston College
FMatthias Trattnig, Maine
 
 

1998-99

GTy Conklin, New Hampshire
DPeter Metcalf, Maine
DJim Fahey, Northeastern
FDarren Haydar, New Hampshire
FBarrett Heisten, Maine
FWillie Levesque, Northeastern
FGreg Classen, Merrimack
 
 

1999-00

GRick DiPietro, Boston University
DRon Hainsey, Massachusetts-Lowell
DFreddy Meyer, Boston University
FAnthony Aquino, Merrimack
FBrian Collins, Boston University
FPeter Fregoe, Providence
FKrys Kolanos, Boston College
 
 

2000-01

GJoe Exter, Merrimack
DJ.D. Forrest, Boston College
DRegan Kelly, Providence
FBen Eaves, Boston College
FChuck Kobasew, Boston College
FLaurent Meunier, Massachusetts-Lowell
 
 

2001-02

GKeni Gibson, Northeastern
DRyan Whitney, Boston University
FSean Collins, New Hampshire
FBrian McConnell, Boston University
FColin Shields, Maine
FDave Spina, Boston College
 
 

2002-03

GJim Howard, Maine
DJekabs Redlihs, Boston University
DBryan Schmidt, Merrimack
FChris Collins, Boston College
FMike Morris, Northeastern
FDavid Van der Gulik, Boston University
FStephen Werner, Massachusetts
 
 

2003-04

GJim Healey, Merrimack
DCleve Kinley, Massachusetts-Lowell
DKevin Schaeffer, Boston University
FBrett Hemingway, New Hampshire
FMichel Leveille, Maine
FColin McDonald, Providence
FJason Tejchma, Massachusetts-Lowell
 
 

2004-05

GKevin Regan, New Hampshire
GCory Schneider, Boston College
GPeter Vetri, Massachusetts-Lowell
DDavid Leaderer, Massachusetts
DBret Tyler, Maine
FChris Bourque, Boston University
FP.J. Fenton, Massachusetts
FPeter MacArthur, Boston University
 
 

2005-06

GBen Bishop, Maine
DBrett Motherwell, Boston College
DCody Wild, Providence
FBenn Ferriero, Boston College
FRob Ricci, Merrimack
FBrandon Yip, Boston University
 
 

2006-07

GBrad Thiessen, Northeastern
DJustin Braun, Massachusetts
DMark Fayne, Providence
FTeddy Purcell, Maine
FChad Costello, Northeastern
FBrayden Irwin, Vermont
 
 

2007-08

GPaul Dainton, Massachusetts
DMaury Edwards, Massachusetts-Lowell
DKevin Shattenkirk, Boston University
FJames Marcou, Massachusetts
FJoe Whitney, Boston College
FJames van Riemsdyk, New Hampshire
FColin Wilson, Boston University
 
 

2008-09

GKieran Millan, Boston University
DKarl Stollery, Merrimack
FChris Connolly, Boston University
FGustav Nyquist, Maine
FSteve Quailer, Northeastern
FCasey Wellman, Massachusetts
FDavid Vallorani, Massachusetts-Lowell
 
 

2009-10

GChris Rawlings, Northeastern
DBrian Dumoulin, Boston College
DJake Newton, Northeastern
DMax Nicastro, Boston University
FStephane Da Costa, Merrimack
FChris Kreider, Boston College
FSebastian Stalberg, Vermont
 
 

2010-11

GDan Sullivan, Maine
DAnthony Bitetto, Northeastern
DAdam Clendening, Boston University
FBill Arnold, Boston College
FCharlie Coyle, Boston University
FMike Collins, Merrimack
FMichael Pereira, Massachusetts
FBrodie Reid, Northeastern
 
 

2011-12

GCasey DeSmith, New Hampshire
DZack Kamrass, Massachusetts-Lowell
DAlexx Privitera, Boston University
DTrevor van Riemsdyk, New Hampshire
FJohnny Gaudreau, Boston College
FRoss Mauermann, Providence
FLudwig Karlsson, Northeastern
FKyle Reynolds, Vermont
FScott Wilson, Massachusetts-Lowell
 
 

2012-13

GJon Gillies, Providence
GConnor Hellebuyck, Massachusetts-Lowell
DMatt Grzelcyk, Boston University
DMichael Matheson, Boston College
FDanny O'Regan, Boston University
FKevin Roy, Northeastern
 
 

2013-14

GThatcher Demko, Boston College
DSteve Santini, Boston College
DMichael Kapla, Massachusetts-Lowell
FMike Szmatula, Northeastern
FMario Puskarich, Vermont
FVince Hinostroza, Notre Dame
FRobbie Baillargeon, Boston University
 
 
CHHA Footer