CHHA Header

Hockey East Regular Season Standings

* - Indicates Hockey East Tournament Champion
$ - Indicates NCAA Division 1 Champion
 
NOTES:
  • Games against WCHA opponents counted in the Hockey East standings from 1984-85 through 1988-89.
  • During the 1994-95 and 1995-96 seasons each team was awarded five points for a win, two points for a tie and an additional point for a shootout victory following a tied game.
        
 

1984-85

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College3424-9-1.72149
2Boston University3419-11-4.61842
3Providence *3415-14-5.51535
4New Hampshire3412-21-1.36825
5Lowell3411-21-2.35324
6Northeastern3411-22-1.33823
7Maine348-26-0.23516
 
 

1985-86

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College3423-9-2.70648
2Boston University *3420-11-3.63243
3Northeastern3418-14-2.55938
4Providence3411-22-1.33823
5Maine348-25-1.25017
6Lowell347-25-2.23516
7New Hampshire345-27-2.17612
 
 

1986-87

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College *3226-6-0.81352
2Lowell3220-10-2.65642
3Maine3219-12-1.60939
4Boston University3215-14-3.51633
5Northeastern3211-18-3.39125
6Providence327-22-3.26617
7New Hampshire325-24-3.20313
 
 

1987-88

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Maine2620-4-2.80842
2Northeastern *2613-9-4.57730
3Boston University2611-12-3.48125
4Lowell2612-14-0.46224
5Boston College2610-14-2.42322
6Providence268-13-5.40421
7New Hampshire266-18-2.26914
 
 

1988-89

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College2616-6-4.69236
2Maine *2617-9-0.65434
3Northeastern2613-11-2.53828
Providence2613-11-2.53828
5Boston University2610-15-1.40421
6New Hampshire269-17-0.34618
7Lowell264-21-1.1739
 
 

1989-90

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College *2115-6-0.71430
2Maine2114-6-1.69029
3Boston University2112-7-2.61926
4Providence2111-7-3.59525
5New Hampshire218-9-4.47620
Northeastern219-10-2.47620
7Lowell215-14-2.28612
8Merrimack213-18-0.1436
 
 

1990-91

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College2116-5-0.76232
2Maine2115-5-1.73831
3Boston University *2113-6-2.66728
4Providence2110-9-2.52422
New Hampshire2110-9-2.52422
6Merrimack217-14-0.33314
7Lowell215-15-1.26211
8Northeastern213-16-2.1908
 
 

1991-92

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Maine *2117-2-2.85736
2New Hampshire2113-6-2.66728
3Providence2111-8-2.57124
Boston University2110-7-4.57124
5Boston College219-10-2.47620
6Massachusetts-Lowell216-11-4.38116
7Northeastern216-15-0.28612
8Merrimack214-17-0.1908
 
 

1992-93

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Maine * $2422-1-1.93845
2Boston University2418-5-1.77137
3New Hampshire2411-11-2.50024
4Massachusetts-Lowell2410-13-1.43821
Providence249-12-3.43821
6Merrimack248-16-0.33316
7Boston College246-15-3.31315
8Northeastern246-17-1.27113
 
 

1993-94

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University *2421-3-0.87542
2Massachusetts-Lowell2414-6-4.66732
3New Hampshire2413-9-2.58328
4Northeastern2410-8-6.54226
5Providence249-13-2.41720
6Boston College247-12-5.39619
7Merrimack248-14-2.37518
8Maine243-20-1.1467
 
 

1994-95

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Maine2415-3-6.75088
Boston University * $2416-5-3.72988
3New Hampshire2414-6-4.66778
4Northeastern2411-8-5.56370
5Massachusetts-Lowell2411-12-1.47958
6Providence247-11-6.41750
7Merrimack247-12-5.39648
8Boston College248-14-2.37545
9Massachusetts243-21-0.12515
 
 

1995-96

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University2417-5-2.75090
2Massachusetts-Lowell2416-6-2.70885
3Maine2414-6-4.66780
4Providence *2412-9-3.56366
5Boston College2412-10-2.54265
6New Hampshire248-12-4.41749
7Northeastern246-13-5.35445
8Massachusetts244-14-6.29236
9Merrimack244-18-2.20824
 
 

1996-97

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University *2416-4-4.75036
New Hampshire2418-6-0.75036
3Maine2416-7-1.68833
4Providence2412-11-1.52125
5Merrimack2411-11-2.50024
6Boston College249-12-3.43821
7Massachusetts-Lowell249-14-1.39619
8Massachusetts247-17-0.29214
9Northeastern243-19-2.1678
 
 

1997-98

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University2418-4-2.79238
2Boston College *2415-5-4.70834
3New Hampshire2415-8-1.64631
4Northeastern2413-8-3.60429
5Massachusetts-Lowell2411-10-3.52125
6Maine2410-11-3.47923
7Providence249-13-2.41720
8Merrimack244-20-0.1678
Massachusetts243-19-2.1678
 
 

1998-99

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1New Hampshire2418-3-3.81339
2Maine $2417-5-2.75036
3Boston College *2415-7-2.66732
4Providence2412-11-1.52125
5Boston University248-13-3.39619
6Massachusetts-Lowell249-15-0.37518
Massachusetts248-14-2.37518
8Merrimack247-16-1.31315
9Northeastern246-16-2.29214
 
 

1999-00

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University2415-3-6.75036
2New Hampshire2413-5-6.66732
3Boston College2415-8-1.64631
4Maine *2413-7-4.62530
5Providence2410-13-1.43821
Northeastern248-11-5.43821
7Merrimack246-12-6.37518
8Massachusetts245-15-4.29214
9Massachusetts-Lowell245-16-3.27113
 
 

2000-01

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College * $2417-5-2.75036
2Maine2412-7-5.60429
Providence2413-8-3.60429
4New Hampshire2411-8-5.56327
5Massachusetts-Lowell2410-11-3.47923
6Boston University249-12-3.43821
7Northeastern247-13-4.37518
8Merrimack247-14-3.35417
9Massachusetts247-15-2.33316
 
 

2001-02

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1New Hampshire *2417-4-3.77137
2Boston University2415-6-3.68833
Maine2414-5-5.68833
4Massachusetts-Lowell2412-9-3.56327
5Northeastern2411-11-2.50024
6Boston College2410-13-1.43821
7Providence248-13-3.39619
8Merrimack246-16-2.29214
9Massachusetts243-19-2.1678
 
 

2002-03

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1New Hampshire *2415-5-4.70834
Boston College2416-6-2.70834
3Maine2414-6-4.66732
4Providence2412-9-3.56327
Boston University2413-10-1.56327
6Massachusetts2410-14-0.41720
7Merrimack247-13-4.37518
8Massachusetts-Lowell244-16-4.25012
Northeastern245-17-2.25012
 
 

2003-04

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College2417-4-3.77137
2Maine *2417-5-2.75036
3Massachusetts2412-9-3.56327
4New Hampshire2410-8-6.54226
5Providence247-11-6.41720
6Massachusetts-Lowell247-12-5.39619
7Merrimack246-12-6.37518
8Boston University246-13-5.35417
9Northeastern245-13-6.33316
 
 

2004-05

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College *2414-3-7.72935
2Boston University2415-5-4.70834
New Hampshire2415-5-4.70834
4Maine2413-6-5.64631
5Massachusetts-Lowell2411-10-3.52125
6Northeastern2410-10-4.50024
7Providence246-14-4.33316
8Massachusetts246-16-2.29214
9Merrimack241-22-1.0633
 
 

2005-06

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University *2717-7-3.68537
2Boston College2717-8-2.66736
Maine2717-8-2.66736
4New Hampshire2714-7-6.63034
5Providence2714-10-3.57431
6Vermont2710-11-6.48126
7Massachusetts-Lowell2711-14-2.44424
8Massachusetts2710-15-2.40722
9Northeastern273-17-7.24113
10Merrimack273-19-5.20411
 
 

2006-07

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1New Hampshire2718-7-2.70438
2Boston College *2718-8-1.68537
3Boston University2713-6-8.63034
4Massachusetts2715-9-3.61133
5Maine2714-12-1.53729
Vermont2712-10-5.53729
7Northeastern279-13-5.42623
8Providence279-15-3.38921
9Massachusetts-Lowell277-16-4.33318
10Merrimack273-22-2.1488
 
 

2007-08

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1New Hampshire2719-5-3.75941
2Boston University2715-9-3.61133
3Vermont2713-9-5.57431
4Boston College * $2711-9-7.53729
5Providence2711-11-5.50027
6Northeastern2712-13-2.48126
7Massachusetts-Lowell2710-13-4.44424
8Massachusetts279-13-5.42623
9Maine279-15-3.38921
10Merrimack276-18-3.27815
 
 

2008-09

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University * $2718-5-4.74140
2Northeastern2718-6-3.72239
3New Hampshire2715-8-4.63034
Vermont2715-8-4.63034
5Massachusetts-Lowell2714-11-2.55630
6Boston College2711-11-5.50027
7Massachusetts2710-14-3.42623
8Maine277-17-3.31517
9Merrimack275-19-3.24113
Providence274-18-5.24113
 
 

2009-10

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1New Hampshire2715-6-6.66736
2Boston College * $2716-8-3.64835
3Boston University2713-12-2.51928
Maine2713-12-2.51928
Massachusetts-Lowell2712-11-4.51928
6Massachusetts2713-14-0.48126
Merrimack2712-13-2.48126
8Vermont279-11-7.46325
9Northeastern2711-14-2.44424
10Providence275-18-4.25914
 
 

2010-11

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College *2720-6-1.75941
2New Hampshire2717-6-4.70438
3Boston University2715-6-6.66736
4Merrimack2716-8-3.64835
5Maine2714-8-5.61133
6Northeastern2710-10-7.50027
7Vermont276-14-7.35219
8Massachusetts275-16-6.29616
9Providence274-16-7.27815
10Massachusetts-Lowell274-21-2.18510
 
 

2011-12

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College * $2719-7-1.72239
2Boston University2717-9-1.64835
Massachusetts-Lowell2717-9-1.64835
4Maine2715-10-2.59332
5Merrimack2713-9-5.57431
6New Hampshire2711-14-2.44424
7Providence2710-14-3.42623
8Massachusetts279-14-4.40722
Northeastern279-14-4.40722
10Vermont273-23-1.1307
 
 

2012-13

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Massachusetts-Lowell *2716-9-2.63034
2Boston College2715-9-3.61133
3Providence2713-8-6.59332
Boston University2715-10-2.59332
New Hampshire2713-8-6.59332
6Merrimack2713-11-3.53729
7Vermont278-13-6.40722
Maine277-12-8.40722
9Massachusetts279-16-2.37020
10Northeastern275-18-4.25914
 
 

2013-14

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston College2016-2-2.85034
2Massachusetts-Lowell *2011-6-3.62525
3Providence2011-7-2.60024
4New Hampshire2011-9-0.55022
Northeastern2010-8-2.55022
6Maine209-8-3.52521
7Vermont2010-10-0.50020
Notre Dame209-9-2.50020
9Boston University205-12-3.32513
10Massachusetts204-13-3.27511
11Merrimack203-15-2.2008
 
 

2014-15

SchoolGPW-L-TPCTPTS
1Boston University *2214-5-3.70531
2Providence2213-8-1.61427
Boston College2212-7-3.61427
4Massachusetts-Lowell2211-7-4.59126
5Notre Dame2210-7-5.56825
6Northeastern2211-9-2.54524
7Vermont2210-9-3.52323
8New Hampshire2210-11-1.47721
9Connecticut227-11-4.40918
Maine228-12-2.40918
11Merrimack225-14-3.29513
12Massachusetts225-16-1.25011
 
 
CHHA Footer