CHHA Header

NCAA Division 1 Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.

        
 

Hobey Baker Memorial Award

1980-81Neal Broten, F, Minnesota
1981-82George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
1982-83Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
1983-84Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
1984-85Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1985-86Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
1986-87Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1987-88Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
1988-89Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
1989-90Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
1990-91David Emma, F, Boston College
1991-92Scott Pellerin, F, Maine
1992-93Paul Kariya, F, Maine
1993-94Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1994-95Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
1995-96Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
1996-97Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1997-98Chris Drury, F, Boston University
1998-99Jason Krog, F, New Hampshire
1999-00Mike Mottau, D, Boston College
2000-01Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
2001-02Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
2002-03Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
2003-04Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2004-05Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
2005-06Matt Carle, D, Denver
2006-07Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
2007-08Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
2008-09Matt Gilroy, D, Boston University
2009-10Blake Geoffrion, F, Wisconsin
2010-11Andy Miele, F, Miami
2011-12Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2012-13Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
2013-14Johnny Gaudreau, F, Boston College
 
 

Spencer T. Penrose Award (Coach of the Year)

1950-51Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth
1951-52Cheddy Thompson, Colorado College
1952-53John Mariucci, Minnesota
1953-54Victor Heyliger, Michigan
1954-55Ralph Weiland, Harvard
1955-56William Harrison, Clarkson
1956-57Jack Riley, Army
1957-58Harry Cleverly, Boston University
1958-59John Kelley, Boston College
1959-60Jack Riley, Army
1960-61Murray Armstrong, Denver
1961-62Jack Kelley, Colby
1962-63Tony Frasca, Colorado College
1963-64Tom Eccleston, Jr., Providence
1964-65Jim Fullerton, Brown
1965-66Amo Bessone, Michigan State & Len Ceglarski, Clarkson
1966-67Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth
1967-68Ned Harkness, Cornell
1968-69Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1969-70John MacInnes, Michigan Tech.
1970-71Ralph Weiland, Harvard
1971-72John Kelley, Boston College
1972-73Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1973-74Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1974-75Jack Parker, Boston University
1975-76John MacInnes, Michigan Tech.
1976-77Jerry York, Clarkson
1977-78Jack Parker, Boston University
1978-79Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1979-80Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1980-81Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
1981-82Fern Flaman, Northeastern
1982-83Bill Cleary, Harvard
1983-84Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1984-85Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1985-86Ralph Backstrom, Denver
1986-87John Gasparini, North Dakota
1987-88Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
1988-89Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1989-90Terry Slater, Colgate
1990-91Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1991-92Ron Mason, Michigan State
1992-93George Gwozdecky, Miami
1993-94Don Lucia, Colorado College
1994-95Shawn Walsh, Maine
1995-96Bruce Crowder, Massachusetts-Lowell
1996-97Dean Blais, North Dakota
1997-98Tim Taylor, Yale
1998-99Richard Umile, New Hampshire
1999-00Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
2000-01Dean Blais, North Dakota
2001-02Tim Whitehead, Maine
2002-03Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2003-04Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
2004-05George Gwozdecky, Denver
2005-06Enrico Blasi, Miami
2006-07Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
2007-08Gordon Berenson, Michigan
2008-09Jack Parker, Boston University
2009-10Wayne Wilson, RIT
2010-11Nate Leaman, Union
2011-12Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2012-13Norm Bazin, Massachusetts-Lowell
2013-14Rick Bennett, Union
 
 

Most Outstanding Player in NCAA Tournament

1948Joe Riley, F, Dartmouth *
1949Dick Desmond, G, Dartmouth *
1950Ralph Bevins, G, Boston University *
1951Don Whiston, G, Brown *
1952Ken Kinsley, G, Colorado College *
1953John Matchefts, F, Michigan
1954Abbie Moore, F, Rensselaer
1955Phil Hilton, D, Colorado College *
1956Lorne Howes, G, Michigan
1957Bob McCusker, F, Colorado College
1958Murray Massier, F, Denver
1959Reg Morelli, F, North Dakota
1960Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech. *, Bob Marquis, F, Boston University * & Barry Urbanski, G, Boston University *
1961Bill Masterton, F, Denver
1962Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech.
1963Al McLean, F, North Dakota
1964Bob Gray, G, Michigan
1965Gary Milroy, F, Michigan Tech.
1966Gaye Cooley, G, Michigan State
1967Walt Stanowski, D, Cornell
1968Gerry Powers, G, Denver
1969Keith Magnuson, D, Denver
1970Dan Lodboa, D, Cornell
1971Dan Brady, G, Boston University
1972Tim Regan, G, Boston University
1973Dean Talafous, F, Wisconsin
1974Brad Shelstad, G, Minnesota
1975Jim Warden, G, Michigan Tech.
1976Tom Vannelli, F, Minnesota
1977Julian Baretta, G, Wisconsin
1978Jack O'Callahan, D, Boston University
1979Steve Janaszak, G, Minnesota
1980Doug Smail, F, North Dakota
1981Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1982Phil Sykes, F, North Dakota
1983Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1984Gary Kruzich, G, Bowling Green
1985Chris Terreri, G, Providence *
1986Mike Donnelly, F, Michigan State
1987Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1988Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior
1989Ted Donato, F, Harvard
1990Chris Tancill, F, Wisconsin
1991Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
1992Paul Constantin, F, Lake Superior
1993Jim Montgomery, F, Maine
1994Sean Tallaire, F, Lake Superior
1995Chris O'Sullivan, F, Boston University
1996Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1997Matt Henderson, F, North Dakota
1998Marty Turco, G, Michigan
1999Alfie Michaud, G, Maine
2000Lee Goren, F, North Dakota
2001Chuck Kobasew, F, Boston College
2002Grant Potulny, F, Minnesota
2003Thomas Vanek, F, Minnesota
2004Adam Berkhoel, G, Denver
2005Peter Mannino, G, Denver
2006Robbie Earl, F, Wisconsin
2007Justin Abdelkader, F, Michigan State
2008Nathan Gerbe, F, Boston College
2009Colby Cohen, D, Boston University
2010Ben Smith, F, Boston College
2011J.T. Brown, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2012Parker Milner, G, Boston College
2013Andrew Miller, F, Yale
2014Shayne Gostisbehere, D, Union
 
 

National Rookie of the Year

2006-07Andreas Nodl, F, St. Cloud State
2007-08Richard Bachman, G, Colorado College
2008-09Kieran Millan, G, Boston University
2009-10Stephane Da Costa, F, Merrimack
2010-11T.J. Tynan, F, Notre Dame
2011-12Joey LaLeggia, D, Denver
2012-13Jon Gillies, G, Providence
2013-14Sam Anas, F, Quinnipiac
 
 

Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award

2006-07Dan Shribman, F, Dartmouth
2007-08Chase Podsiad, D, Army
2008-09Mike Phillipich, F, Air Force
2009-10Jordan Pietrus, F, Brown
2010-11Kyle Schmidt, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2011-12Bobby Farnham, F, Brown
2012-13Kyle Murphy, F, Providence
2013-14Brice O'Connor, D, Maine
 
 

Mike Richter Award

2013-14Connor Hellebuyck, Massachusetts-Lowell
 
 
CHHA Footer