CHHA Header

NCAA Division 1 Tournament

 
 

Format

Number of Qualifiers
4 (1948-76)
5 (1977, 1979-80; one first round game in the west region to determine the last semifinalist.)
6 (1978; one first round game in each region to determine the last two semifinalists.)
8 (1981-87)
12 (1988-2002; lowest eight seeds played to determine the last four quarterfinalists.)
16 (2003-On)

Neutral Site locations are listed within each year.

All rounds are single game elimination unless otherwise stated. Home team in all capitals.

        
 

1948

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 18
Dartmouth 8, Colorado College 4
Friday, March 19
Michigan 6, Boston College 4 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Michigan 8, Dartmouth 4
 
 

1949

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 17
Dartmouth 4, Michigan 2
Friday, March 18
Boston College 7, Colorado College 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Michigan 10, Colorado College 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Boston College 4, Dartmouth 3
 
 

1950

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 16
Colorado College 10, Boston College 3
Friday, March 17
Boston University 4, Michigan 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 18
Michigan 10, Boston College 6
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
Colorado College 13, Boston University 4
 
 

1951

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 15
Michigan 8, Boston University 2
Friday, March 16
Brown 8, Colorado College 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 17
Boston University 7, Colorado College 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Michigan 7, Brown 1
 
 

1952

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 13
Michigan 9, St. Lawrence 3
Friday, March 14
Colorado College 4, Yale 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 15
Yale 4, St. Lawrence 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 15
Michigan 4, Colorado College 1
 
 

1953

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 12
Minnesota 3, Rensselaer 2
Friday, March 13
Michigan 14, Boston University 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 14
Rensselaer 6, Boston University 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
Michigan 7, Minnesota 3
 
 

1954

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 11
Minnesota 14, Boston College 1
Friday, March 12
Rensselaer 6, Michigan 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 13
Michigan 7, Boston College 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 13
Rensselaer 5, Minnesota 4 (ot)
 
 

1955

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 10
Michigan 7, Harvard 3
Friday, March 11
Colorado College 2, St. Lawrence 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 12
Harvard 6, St. Lawrence 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
Michigan 5, Colorado College 3
 
 

1956

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 15
Michigan Tech. 10, Boston College 4
Friday, March 16
Michigan 2, St. Lawrence 1 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 17
St. Lawrence 6, Boston College 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Michigan 7, Michigan Tech. 5
 
 

1957

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 14
Colorado College 5, Clarkson 3
Friday, March 15
Michigan 6, Harvard 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 16
Clarkson 2, Harvard 1 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
Colorado College 13, Michigan 6
 
 

1958

Williams Arena, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 13
Denver 6, Clarkson 2
Friday, March 14
North Dakota 9, Harvard 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 15
Clarkson 5, Harvard 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 15
Denver 6, North Dakota 2
 
 

1959

RPI Field House, Troy, New York
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 12
North Dakota 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)
Friday, March 13
Michigan State 4, Boston College 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 14
Boston College 7, St. Lawrence 6 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 14
North Dakota 4, Michigan State 3 (ot)
 
 

1960

Boston Arena, Boston, Massachusetts

NOTE: There were two games played in the east to determine the NCAA participants which are not considered part of the NCAA Tournament nor any ECAC Tournament.

March 11: BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4, Dartmouth 1
March 12: ST. LAWRENCE 4, Boston College 3

 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 17
Michigan Tech. 13, St. Lawrence 3
Friday, March 18
Denver 6, Boston University 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Boston University 7, St. Lawrence 6
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Denver 5, Michigan Tech. 3
 
 

1961

University of Denver Arena, Denver, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 16
St. Lawrence 6, Rensselaer 3
Friday, March 17
Denver 6, Minnesota 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 18
Minnesota 4, Rensselaer 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
Denver 12, St. Lawrence 2
 
 

1962

Utica Memorial Auditorium, Utica, New York
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 15
Clarkson 5, Michigan 4
Friday, March 16
Michigan Tech. 6, St. Lawrence 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 17
Michigan 5, St. Lawrence 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Michigan Tech. 7, Clarkson 1
 
 

1963

McHugh Forum, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 14
North Dakota 8, Boston College 2
Friday, March 15
Denver 6, Clarkson 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 16
Clarkson 5, Boston College 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
North Dakota 6, Denver 5
 
 

1964

University of Denver Arena, Denver, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 19
Denver 4, Rensselaer 1
Friday, March 20
Michigan 3, Providence 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 21
Rensselaer 2, Providence 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 21
Michigan 6, Denver 3
 
 

1965

Meehan Auditorium, Providence, Rhode Island
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 18
Boston College 4, North Dakota 3
Friday, March 19
Michigan Tech. 4, Brown 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 20
North Dakota 9, Brown 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Michigan Tech. 8, Boston College 2
 
 

1966

Williams Arena, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 17
Clarkson 4, Denver 3
Friday, March 18
Michigan State 2, Boston University 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Denver 4, Boston University 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Michigan State 6, Clarkson 1
 
 

1967

Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, New York
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 16
Cornell 1, North Dakota 0
Friday, March 17
Boston University 4, Michigan State 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 18
Michigan State 6, North Dakota 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
Cornell 4, Boston University 1
 
 

1968

Duluth Arena, Duluth, Minnesota
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 14
Denver 4, Boston College 1
Friday, March 15
North Dakota 3, Cornell 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 16
Cornell 6, Boston College 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
Denver 4, North Dakota 0
 
 

1969

Broadmoor World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colorado

NOTE: The Third Place game was played at Cadet Ice Arena, Colorado Springs, Colorado.

 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 13
Denver 9, Harvard 2
Friday, March 14
Cornell 4, Michigan Tech. 3 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 15
Harvard 6, Michigan Tech. 5 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 15
Denver 4, Cornell 3
 
 

1970

Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, New York
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 19
Cornell 2, Wisconsin 1
Friday, March 20
Clarkson 4, Michigan Tech. 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 21
Wisconsin 6, Michigan Tech. 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 21
Cornell 6, Clarkson 4
 
 

1971

Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, New York
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 18
Boston University 4, Denver 2
Friday, March 19
Minnesota 6, Harvard 5 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 20
Denver 1, Harvard 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Boston University 4, Minnesota 2
 
 

1972

Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 16
Boston University 4, Wisconsin 1
Friday, March 17
Cornell 7, Denver 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 18
Wisconsin 5, Denver 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 18
Boston University 4, Cornell 0
 
 

1973

Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts

NOTE: Denver's participation was later vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 15
Denver 10, Boston College 4
Friday, March 16
Wisconsin 6, Cornell 5 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 17
Boston College 3, Cornell 1
 
Championship
Saturday, March 17
Wisconsin 4, Denver 2
 
 

1974

Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 14
Minnesota 5, Boston University 4
Friday, March 15
Michigan Tech. 6, Harvard 5 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 16
Boston University 7, Harvard 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 16
Minnesota 4, Michigan Tech. 2
 
 

1975

The Arena, St. Louis, Missouri
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 13
Minnesota 6, Harvard 4
Michigan Tech. 9, Boston University 5
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 15
Boston University 10, Harvard 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 15
Michigan Tech. 6, Minnesota 1
 
 

1976

University of Denver Arena, Denver, Colorado
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 25
Michigan Tech. 7, Brown 6 (ot)
Friday, March 26
Minnesota 4, Boston University 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 27
Brown 8, Boston University 7
 
Championship
Saturday, March 27
Minnesota 6, Michigan Tech. 4
 
 

1977

Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan
 
First Round
Sunday, March 20
MICHIGAN 7, Bowling Green 5
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 24
Michigan 6, Boston University 4
Friday, March 25
Wisconsin 4, New Hampshire 3 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 26
Boston University 6, New Hampshire 5
 
Championship
Saturday, March 26
Wisconsin 6, Michigan 5 (ot)
 
 

1978

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island
 
First Round
Saturday, March 18
BOWLING GREEN 5, Colorado College 3
Sunday, March 19
Boston University 5, PROVIDENCE 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 23
Boston University 5, Wisconsin 2
Friday, March 24
Boston College 6, Bowling Green 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 25
Bowling Green 4, Wisconsin 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 25
Boston University 5, Boston College 3
 
 

1979

Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan
 
First Round
Sunday, March 18
MINNESOTA 6, Bowling Green 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 22
Minnesota 4, New Hampshire 3
Friday, March 23
North Dakota 4, Dartmouth 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 24
Dartmouth 7, New Hampshire 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 24
Minnesota 4, North Dakota 3
 
 

1980

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island
 
First Round
Saturday, March 22
Northern Michigan 4, MINNESOTA 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 27
North Dakota 4, Dartmouth 1
Friday, March 28
Northern Michigan 5, Cornell 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 29
Dartmouth 8, Cornell 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 29
North Dakota 5, Northern Michigan 2
 
 

1981

Duluth Arena, Duluth, Minnesota
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 20
Wisconsin 3, CLARKSON 2
NORTHERN MICHIGAN 7, Cornell 3
Michigan Tech. 7, PROVIDENCE 3
MINNESOTA 9, Colgate 4
Saturday, March 21
CLARKSON 6, Wisconsin 6
Cornell 4, NORTHERN MICHIGAN 3
Michigan Tech. 6, PROVIDENCE 5
MINNESOTA 5, Colgate 4
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 26
Minnesota 7, Michigan Tech. 2
Friday, March 27
Wisconsin 5, Northern Michigan 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 28
Michigan Tech. 5, Northern Michigan 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 28
Wisconsin 6, Minnesota 3
 
 

1982

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 19
NORTHEASTERN 2, Bowling Green 2
NORTH DAKOTA 5, Clarkson 1
NEW HAMPSHIRE 3, Michigan State 2
Saturday, March 20
NORTHEASTERN 3, Bowling Green 2 (ot)
NORTH DAKOTA 2, Clarkson 1
WISCONSIN 6, Harvard 1
NEW HAMPSHIRE 6, Michigan State 2
Sunday, March 21
WISCONSIN 4, Harvard 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 25
North Dakota 6, Northeastern 2
Friday, March 26
Wisconsin 5, New Hampshire 0
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 27
Northeastern 10, New Hampshire 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 27
North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2
 
 

1983

Winter Sports Center, Grand Forks, North Dakota
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 18
HARVARD 6, Michigan State 5
PROVIDENCE 7, Minnesota-Duluth 3
MINNESOTA 9, New Hampshire 6
Saturday, March 19
HARVARD 3, Michigan State 3
PROVIDENCE 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
MINNESOTA 7, New Hampshire 2
WISCONSIN 6, St. Lawrence 2
Sunday, March 20
WISCONSIN 7, St. Lawrence 1
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 24
Wisconsin 2, Providence 0
Friday, March 25
Harvard 5, Minnesota 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 26
Providence 4, Minnesota 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 26
Wisconsin 6, Harvard 2
 
 

1984

1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, New York
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 16
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 6, Bowling Green 3
North Dakota 5, RENSSELAER 4
MINNESOTA-DULUTH 6, Clarkson 2
Saturday, March 17
Bowling Green 5, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1 (ot)
North Dakota 4, RENSSELAER 2
MICHIGAN STATE 6, Boston College 2
Clarkson 6, MINNESOTA-DULUTH 3
Sunday, March 18
MICHIGAN STATE 7, Boston College 6
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 22
Minnesota-Duluth 2, North Dakota 1 (ot)
Friday, March 23
Bowling Green 2, Michigan State 1
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 24
North Dakota 6, Michigan State 5 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 24
Bowling Green 5, Minnesota-Duluth 4 (ot)
 
 

1985

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 22
Minnesota 7, BOSTON COLLEGE 5
RENSSELAER 7, Lake Superior 3
MINNESOTA-DULUTH 4, Harvard 2
Saturday, March 23
MICHIGAN STATE 3, Providence 2
BOSTON COLLEGE 4, Minnesota 1
RENSSELAER 3, Lake Superior 3
MINNESOTA-DULUTH 4, Harvard 2
Sunday, March 24
Providence 4, MICHIGAN STATE 2
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
Providence 4, Boston College 3 (ot)
Friday, March 29
Rensselaer 6, Minnesota-Duluth 5 (ot)
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 30
Minnesota-Duluth 7, Boston College 6 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, March 30
Rensselaer 2, Providence 1
 
 

1986

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 21
Minnesota 6, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4
DENVER 4, Cornell 2
HARVARD 4, Western Michigan 2
Saturday, March 22
Minnesota 5, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 3
MICHIGAN STATE 6, Boston College 4
Cornell 4, DENVER 3
HARVARD 7, Western Michigan 2
Sunday, March 23
MICHIGAN STATE 4, Boston College 2
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 27
Michigan State 6, Minnesota 4
Friday, March 28
Harvard 5, Denver 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 29
Minnesota 6, Denver 4
 
Championship
Saturday, March 29
Michigan State 6, Harvard 5
 
 

1987

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 20
NORTH DAKOTA 3, St. Lawrence 1
HARVARD 7, Bowling Green 1
MICHIGAN STATE 6, Maine 2
Minnesota 4, BOSTON COLLEGE 1
Saturday, March 21
NORTH DAKOTA 6, St. Lawrence 3
HARVARD 3, Bowling Green 0
MICHIGAN STATE 5, Maine 3
BOSTON COLLEGE 3, Minnesota 2
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 26
North Dakota 5, Harvard 2
Friday, March 27
Michigan State 5, Minnesota 3
 
Third Place
Saturday, March 28
Minnesota 6, Harvard 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 28
North Dakota 5, Michigan State 3
 
 

1988

1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, New York
 
First Round
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 18
BOWLING GREEN 5, Vermont 1
NORTHEASTERN 5, Merrimack 3
Michigan State 6, HARVARD 5
Saturday, March 19
BOWLING GREEN 5, Vermont 1
Merrimack 7, NORTHEASTERN 3
WISCONSIN 7, Lowell 1
Michigan State 5, HARVARD 3
Sunday, March 20
WISCONSIN 4, Lowell 4
 
Quarterfinals
(Two Games, Total Goals)

Friday, March 25
MAINE 5, Bowling Green 1
Merrimack 4, LAKE SUPERIOR 3
MINNESOTA 4, Michigan State 2
Saturday, March 26
MAINE 4, Bowling Green 3
LAKE SUPERIOR 5, Merrimack 0
ST. LAWRENCE 7, Wisconsin 0
MINNESOTA 4, Michigan State 3
Sunday, March 27
Wisconsin 4, ST. LAWRENCE 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 31
Lake Superior 6, Maine 3
Friday, April 1
St. Lawrence 3, Minnesota 2
 
Third Place
Saturday, April 2
Maine 5, Minnesota 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 2
Lake Superior 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)
 
 

1989

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota
 
First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 17
NORTHERN MICHIGAN 9, Providence 5
Wisconsin 3, ST. LAWRENCE 1
LAKE SUPERIOR 6, St. Cloud State 3
BOSTON COLLEGE 8, Bowling Green 5
Saturday, March 18
Providence 4, NORTHERN MICHIGAN 2
Wisconsin 4, ST. LAWRENCE 2
LAKE SUPERIOR 4, St. Cloud State 2
BOSTON COLLEGE 4, Bowling Green 2
Sunday, March 19
Providence 2, NORTHERN MICHIGAN 0
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 24
Providence 8, MAINE 6
MINNESOTA 4, Wisconsin 2
HARVARD 4, Lake Superior 2
Boston College 6, MICHIGAN STATE 3
Saturday, March 25
MAINE 3, Providence 2
MINNESOTA 4, Wisconsin 2
HARVARD 5, Lake Superior 2
MICHIGAN STATE 7, Boston College 2
Sunday, March 26
MAINE 4, Providence 3 (ot)
MICHIGAN STATE 5, Boston College 4 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 30
Harvard 6, Michigan State 3
Friday, March 31
Minnesota 7, Maine 4
 
Third Place
Saturday, April 1
Michigan State 7, Maine 4
 
Championship
Saturday, April 1
Harvard 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)
 
 

1990

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan
 
First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 16
MINNESOTA 6, Clarkson 1
MAINE 8, Bowling Green 4
LAKE SUPERIOR 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2
North Dakota 8, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5
Saturday, March 17
MINNESOTA 5, Clarkson 1
MAINE 5, Bowling Green 2
LAKE SUPERIOR 10, Alaska-Anchorage 3
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5, North Dakota 3
Sunday, March 18
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5, North Dakota 0
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 23
BOSTON COLLEGE 4, Minnesota 2
WISCONSIN 7, Maine 3
COLGATE 3, Lake Superior 2
MICHIGAN STATE 6, Boston University 3
Saturday, March 24
Minnesota 2, BOSTON COLLEGE 1
WISCONSIN 4, Maine 3 (ot)
COLGATE 2, Lake Superior 1
Boston University 5, MICHIGAN STATE 3
Sunday, March 25
BOSTON COLLEGE 6, Minnesota 1
Boston University 5, MICHIGAN STATE 3
 
Semifinals
Friday, March 30
Colgate 3, Boston University 2
Wisconsin 2, Boston College 1
 
Championship
Sunday, April 1
Wisconsin 7, Colgate 3
 
 

1991

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota
 
First Round
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 15
Providence 4, MINNESOTA 3
Alaska-Anchorage 3, BOSTON COLLEGE 2
Cornell 5, MICHIGAN 4 (ot)
CLARKSON 8, Wisconsin 3
Saturday, March 16
MINNESOTA 8, Providence 4
Alaska-Anchorage 3, BOSTON COLLEGE 1
MICHIGAN 6, Cornell 4
CLARKSON 5, Wisconsin 4
Sunday, March 17
MINNESOTA 8, Providence 3
MICHIGAN 9, Cornell 3
 
Quarterfinals
(Best of Three)

Friday, March 22
MAINE 4, Minnesota 0
NORTHERN MICHIGAN 8, Alaska-Anchorage 5
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4, Michigan 1
Clarkson 7, LAKE SUPERIOR 3
Saturday, March 23
MAINE 5, Minnesota 3
NORTHERN MICHIGAN 5, Alaska-Anchorage 3
BOSTON UNIVERSITY 8, Michigan 1
LAKE SUPERIOR 6, Clarkson 2
Sunday, March 24
Clarkson 4, LAKE SUPERIOR 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
Northern Michigan 5, Maine 3
Boston University 7, Clarkson 3
 
Championship
Saturday, March 30
Northern Michigan 8, Boston University 7 (ot)
 
 

1992

Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, New York (Finals)
Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (East Regional)
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan (West Regional)

NOTE: Wisconsin's participation was later vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

 
First Round - East Regional
Thursday, March 26
Michigan State 4, Boston University 2
Wisconsin 4, New Hampshire 2
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 27
Northern Michigan 8, Clarkson 4
Lake Superior 7, Alaska-Anchorage 3
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 28
Wisconsin 5, St. Lawrence 2
Michigan State 3, Maine 2
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 29
Lake Superior 8, Minnesota 3
Michigan 7, Northern Michigan 6
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 2
Lake Superior 4, Michigan State 2
Wisconsin 4, Michigan 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 4
Lake Superior 5, Wisconsin 3
 
 

1993

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 26
Northern Michigan 3, Harvard 2 (ot)
Minnesota 2, Clarkson 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 26
Wisconsin 3, Miami 1
Minnesota-Duluth 7, Brown 3
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 27
Boston University 4, Northern Michigan 1
Maine 6, Minnesota 2
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 27
Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3 (ot)
Lake Superior 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 1
Maine 4, Michigan 3 (ot)
Lake Superior 6, Boston University 1
 
Championship
Saturday, April 3
Maine 5, Lake Superior 4
 
 

1994

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (Finals)
Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Munn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 25
Wisconsin 6, Western Michigan 3
New Hampshire 2, Rensselaer 0
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 26
Lake Superior 6, Northeastern 5 (ot)
Massachusetts-Lowell 4, Michigan State 3
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 26
Boston University 4, Wisconsin 1
Harvard 7, New Hampshire 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 27
Lake Superior 5, Michigan 4 (ot)
Minnesota 2, Massachusetts-Lowell 1 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 31
Lake Superior 3, Harvard 2 (ot)
Boston University 4, Minnesota 1
 
Championship
Saturday, April 2
Lake Superior 9, Boston University 1
 
 

1995

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Dane County Coliseum, Madison, Wisconsin (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 24
Denver 9, New Hampshire 2
Lake Superior 5, Clarkson 4
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 24
Minnesota 3, Rensselaer 0
Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 3
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 25
Maine 4, Denver 2
Boston University 6, Lake Superior 2
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 25
Minnesota 5, Colorado College 2
Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 30
Maine 4, Michigan 3 (ot)
Boston University 7, Minnesota 3
 
Championship
Saturday, April 1
Boston University 6, Maine 2
 
 

1996

Riverfront Coliseum, Cincinnati, Ohio (Finals)
Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Munn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 22
Lake Superior 5, Cornell 4
Clarkson 6, Western Michigan 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 23
Minnesota 5, Providence 1
Massachusetts-Lowell 6, Michigan State 2
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 23
Vermont 2, Lake Superior 1
Boston University 3, Clarkson 2
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 24
Michigan 4, Minnesota 3
Colorado College 5, Massachusetts-Lowell 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
Colorado College 4, Vermont 3 (ot)
Michigan 4, Boston University 0
 
Championship
Saturday, March 30
Michigan 3, Colorado College 2 (ot)
 
 

1997

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 21
Colorado College 3, New Hampshire 2
Denver 6, Vermont 3
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 22
Cornell 4, Miami 2
Minnesota 6, Michigan State 3
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 22
Colorado College 5, Clarkson 4
Boston University 4, Denver 3 (ot)
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 23
North Dakota 6, Cornell 2
Michigan 7, Minnesota 4
 
Semifinals
Thursday, March 27
North Dakota 6, Colorado College 2
Boston University 3, Michigan 2
 
Championship
Saturday, March 29
North Dakota 6, Boston University 4
 
 

1998

FleetCenter, Boston, Massachusetts (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 28
Colorado College 3, Clarkson 1
New Hampshire 7, Wisconsin 4
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 27
Ohio State 4, Yale 0
Michigan 2, Princeton 1
 
Second Round - East Regional
Sunday, March 29
Boston College 6, Colorado College 1
New Hampshire 4, Boston University 3 (ot)
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 28
Ohio State 4, Michigan State 3 (ot)
Michigan 4, North Dakota 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 2
Michigan 4, New Hampshire 0
Boston College 5, Ohio State 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 4
Michigan 3, Boston College 2 (ot)
 
 

1999

Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim, Anaheim, California (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Dane County Coliseum, Madison, Wisconsin (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 26
Maine 4, Ohio State 2
Michigan 5, Denver 3
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 27
Colorado College 5, St. Lawrence 2
Boston College 2, Northern Michigan 1
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 27
Maine 7, Clarkson 2
New Hampshire 2, Michigan 1 (ot)
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 28
Michigan State 4, Colorado College 3
Boston College 3, North Dakota 1
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 1
Maine 2, Boston College 1 (ot)
New Hampshire 5, Michigan State 3
 
Championship
Saturday, April 3
Maine 3, New Hampshire 2 (ot)
 
 

2000

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Mariucci Arena (II), Minneapolis, Minnesota (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 25
Boston University 5, St. Cloud State 3
Michigan 4, Colgate 3 (ot)
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 24
Boston College 6, Michigan State 5 (ot)
Niagara 4, New Hampshire 1
 
Second Round - East Regional
Sunday, March 26
St. Lawrence 3, Boston University 2 (ot)
Maine 5, Michigan 2
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 25
Boston College 4, Wisconsin 1
North Dakota 4, Niagara 1
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 6
North Dakota 2, Maine 0
Boston College 4, St. Lawrence 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 8
North Dakota 4, Boston College 2
 
 

2001

Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 23
Colorado College 3, St. Lawrence 2 (ot)
Maine 5, Minnesota 4 (ot)
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 24
Wisconsin 4, Providence 1
Michigan 4, Mercyhurst 3
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 24
North Dakota 4, Colorado College 1
Boston College 3, Maine 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 25
Michigan State 5, Wisconsin 1
Michigan 4, St. Cloud State 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 5
North Dakota 2, Michigan State 0
Boston College 4, Michigan 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 7
Boston College 3, North Dakota 2 (ot)
 
 

2002

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 23
Maine 4, Harvard 3 (ot)
Cornell 6, Quinnipiac 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 22
Colorado College 2, Michigan State 0
Michigan 4, St. Cloud State 2
 
Second Round - East Regional
Sunday, March 24
Maine 4, Boston University 3
New Hampshire 4, Cornell 3
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 23
Minnesota 4, Colorado College 2
Michigan 5, Denver 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 4
Maine 7, New Hampshire 2
Minnesota 3, Michigan 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 6
Minnesota 4, Maine 3 (ot)
 
 

2003

HSBC Arena, Buffalo, New York (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (Northeast Regional)
Dunkin' Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island (East Regional)
Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Michigan (Midwest Regional)
Mariucci Arena (II), Minneapolis, Minnesota (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Friday, March 28
New Hampshire 5, St. Cloud State 2
Boston University 6, Harvard 4
 
First Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 29
Cornell 5, Minnesota State 2
Boston College 1, Ohio State 0
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 29
Colorado College 4, Wayne State 2
Michigan 2, Maine 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 28
Ferris State 5, North Dakota 2
Minnesota 9, Mercyhurst 2
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 29
New Hampshire 3, Boston University 0
 
Second Round - East Regional
Sunday, March 30
Cornell 2, Boston College 1 (ot)
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 30
Michigan 5, Colorado College 3
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 29
Minnesota 7, Ferris State 4
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 10
New Hampshire 3, Cornell 2
Minnesota 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, April 12
Minnesota 5, New Hampshire 1
 
 

2004

FleetCenter, Boston, Massachusetts (Finals)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire (Northeast Regional)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (Midwest Regional)
Colorado Springs World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colorado (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 27
Boston College 5, Niagara 2
Michigan 4, New Hampshire 1
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 26
Maine 5, Harvard 4
Wisconsin 1, Ohio State 0 (ot)
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 27
Minnesota 5, Notre Dame 2
Minnesota-Duluth 5, Michigan State 0
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 26
North Dakota 3, Holy Cross 0
Denver 3, Miami 2
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 28
Boston College 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 27
Maine 2, Wisconsin 1 (ot)
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 28
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Minnesota 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 27
Denver 1, North Dakota 0
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 8
Denver 5, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Maine 2, Boston College 1
 
Championship
Saturday, April 10
Denver 1, Maine 0
 
 

2005

Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio (Finals)
Mullins Center, Amherst, Massachusetts (Northeast Regional)
DCU Center, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (Midwest Regional)
Mariucci Arena (II), Minneapolis, Minnesota (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 26
Denver 4, Bemidji State 3 (ot)
New Hampshire 3, Harvard 2 (ot)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 25
Boston College 5, Mercyhurst 4
North Dakota 4, Boston University 0
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Friday, March 25
Colorado College 6, Colgate 5
Michigan 4, Wisconsin 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 26
Minnesota 1, Maine 0 (ot)
Cornell 3, Ohio State 2
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 27
Denver 4, New Hampshire 2
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 26
North Dakota 6, Boston College 3
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 26
Colorado College 4, Michigan 3
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 27
Minnesota 2, Cornell 1 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 7
Denver 6, Colorado College 2
North Dakota 4, Minnesota 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 9
Denver 4, North Dakota 1
 
 

2006

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Finals)
DCU Center, Worcester, Massachusetts (Northeast Regional)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wisconsin (Midwest Regional)
Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, North Dakota (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Friday, March 24
Boston University 9, Nebraska-Omaha 2
Boston College 5, Miami 0
 
First Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 25
Michigan State 1, New Hampshire 0
Maine 6, Harvard 1
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 25
Wisconsin 4, Bemidji State 0
Cornell 3, Colorado College 2
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 24
Holy Cross 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)
North Dakota 5, Michigan 1
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 25
Boston College 5, Boston University 0
 
Second Round - East Regional
Sunday, March 26
Maine 5, Michigan State 4
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 26
Wisconsin 1, Cornell 0 (ot)
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 25
North Dakota 5, Holy Cross 2
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 6
Boston College 6, North Dakota 5
Wisconsin 5, Maine 2
 
Championship
Saturday, April 8
Wisconsin 2, Boston College 1
 
 

2007

Scottrade Center, St. Louis, Missouri (Finals)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire (Northeast Regional)
Blue Cross Arena, Rochester, New York (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (Midwest Regional)
Pepsi Center, Denver, Colorado (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 24
Miami 2, New Hampshire 1
Boston College 4, St. Lawrence 1
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 23
Massachusetts 1, Clarkson 0 (ot)
Maine 4, St. Cloud State 1
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Friday, March 23
Notre Dame 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2 (ot)
Michigan State 5, Boston University 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 24
Minnesota 4, Air Force 3
North Dakota 8, Michigan 5
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 25
Boston College 4, Miami 0
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 24
Maine 3, Massachusetts 1
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 24
Michigan State 2, Notre Dame 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 25
North Dakota 3, Minnesota 2 (ot)
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 5
Michigan State 4, Maine 2
Boston College 6, North Dakota 4
 
Championship
Saturday, April 7
Michigan State 3, Boston College 1
 
 

2008

Pepsi Center, Denver, Colorado (Finals)
DCU Center, Worcester, Massachusetts (Northeast Regional)
Times Union Center, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Kohl Center, Madison, Wisconsin (Midwest Regional)
Colorado Springs World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colorado (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 29
Miami 3, Air Force 2 (ot)
Boston College 5, Minnesota 2
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 28
Clarkson 2, St. Cloud State 1
Michigan 5, Niagara 1
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 29
North Dakota 5, Princeton 1
Wisconsin 6, Denver 2
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 28
Notre Dame 7, New Hampshire 3
Michigan State 3, Colorado College 1
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 30
Boston College 4, Miami 3 (ot)
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 29
Michigan 2, Clarkson 0
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 30
North Dakota 3, Wisconsin 2 (ot)
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 29
Notre Dame 3, Michigan State 1
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 10
Boston College 6, North Dakota 1
Notre Dame 5, Michigan 4 (ot)
 
Championship
Saturday, April 12
Boston College 4, Notre Dame 1
 
 

2009

Verizon Center, Washington, District of Columbia (Finals)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire (Northeast Regional)
Arena at Harbor Yard, Bridgeport, Connecticut (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (Midwest Regional)
Mariucci Arena (II), Minneapolis, Minnesota (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 28
New Hampshire 6, North Dakota 5 (ot)
Boston University 8, Ohio State 3
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 27
Air Force 2, Michigan 0
Vermont 4, Yale 1
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 28
Cornell 3, Northeastern 2
Bemidji State 5, Notre Dame 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 27
Miami 4, Denver 2
Minnesota-Duluth 5, Princeton 4 (ot)
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 29
Boston University 2, New Hampshire 1
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 28
Vermont 3, Air Force 2 (ot)
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 29
Bemidji State 4, Cornell 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 28
Miami 2, Minnesota-Duluth 1
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 9
Miami 4, Bemidji State 1
Boston University 5, Vermont 4
 
Championship
Saturday, April 11
Boston University 4, Miami 3 (ot)
 
 

2010

Ford Field, Detroit, Michigan (Finals)
DCU Center, Worcester, Massachusetts (Northeast Regional)
Times Union Center, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Indiana (Midwest Regional)
Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 27
Boston College 3, Alaska 1
Yale 3, North Dakota 2
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 26
RIT 2, Denver 1
New Hampshire 6, Cornell 2
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 27
Miami 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1
Michigan 5, Bemidji State 1
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 26
St. Cloud State 4, Northern Michigan 3 (ot)
Wisconsin 3, Vermont 2
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 28
Boston College 9, Yale 7
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 27
RIT 6, New Hampshire 2
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 28
Miami 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 27
Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 3
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 8
Wisconsin 8, RIT 1
Boston College 7, Miami 1
 
Championship
Saturday, April 10
Boston College 5, Wisconsin 0
 
 

2011

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (Finals)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire (Northeast Regional)
Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard, Bridgeport, Connecticut (East Regional)
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wisconsin (Midwest Regional)
Scottrade Center, St. Louis, Missouri (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 26
New Hampshire 3, Miami 1
Notre Dame 4, Merrimack 3 (ot)
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 25
Minnesota-Duluth 2, Union 0
Yale 2, Air Force 1 (ot)
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 26
North Dakota 6, Rensselaer 0
Denver 3, Western Michigan 2 (ot)
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 25
Michigan 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2 (ot)
Colorado College 8, Boston College 4
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 27
Notre Dame 2, New Hampshire 1
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 26
Minnesota-Duluth 5, Yale 3
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 27
North Dakota 6, Denver 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 26
Michigan 2, Colorado College 1
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 7
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Notre Dame 3
Michigan 2, North Dakota 0
 
Championship
Saturday, April 9
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
 
 

2012

Tampa Bay Times Forum, Tampa, Florida (Finals)
DCU Center, Worcester, Massachusetts (Northeast Regional)
Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard, Bridgeport, Connecticut (East Regional)
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wisconsin (Midwest Regional)
Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 24
Boston College 2, Air Force 0
Minnesota-Duluth 5, Maine 2
 
First Round - East Regional
Friday, March 23
Union 3, Michigan State 1
Massachusetts-Lowell 4, Miami 3 (ot)
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Friday, March 23
Ferris State 2, Denver 1
Cornell 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
 
First Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 24
North Dakota 3, Western Michigan 1
Minnesota 7, Boston University 3
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Sunday, March 25
Boston College 4, Minnesota-Duluth 0
 
Second Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 24
Union 4, Massachusetts-Lowell 2
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 24
Ferris State 2, Cornell 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Sunday, March 25
Minnesota 5, North Dakota 2
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 5
Ferris State 3, Union 1
Boston College 6, Minnesota 1
 
Championship
Saturday, April 7
Boston College 4, Ferris State 1
 
 

2013

CONSOL Energy Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Finals)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire (Northeast Regional)
Dunkin' Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island (East Regional)
Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio (Midwest Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (West Regional)
 
First Round - Northeast Regional
Friday, March 29
Massachusetts-Lowell 6, Wisconsin 1
New Hampshire 5, Denver 2
 
First Round - East Regional
Saturday, March 30
Quinnipiac 4, Canisius 3
Union 5, Boston College 1
 
First Round - Midwest Regional
Saturday, March 30
St. Cloud State 5, Notre Dame 1
Miami 4, Minnesota State 0
 
First Round - West Regional
Friday, March 29
Yale 3, Minnesota 2 (ot)
North Dakota 2, Niagara 1
 
Second Round - Northeast Regional
Saturday, March 30
Massachusetts-Lowell 2, New Hampshire 0
 
Second Round - East Regional
Sunday, March 31
Quinnipiac 5, Union 1
 
Second Round - Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 31
St. Cloud State 4, Miami 1
 
Second Round - West Regional
Saturday, March 30
Yale 4, North Dakota 1
 
Semifinals
Thursday, April 11
Yale 3, Massachusetts-Lowell 2 (ot)
Quinnipiac 4, St. Cloud State 1
 
Championship
Saturday, April 13
Yale 4, Quinnipiac 0
 
 
CHHA Footer