CHHA Header

WCHA Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.
 
NOTES:
  • Prior to the 1992-93 season the Player of the Year award was called Most Valuable Player.
  • No Most Valuable Player named for the 1963-64 season.
  • Sophomore of the Year is no longer awarded. It was replaced by Freshman of the Year.
  • Rookie of the Year known as Freshman of the Year prior to 1990-91.
  • Goaltender of the Year is no longer awarded.
        
 

Player of the Year

1960-61Jerry Walker, F, Denver
1961-62Gordon Berenson, F, Michigan
1962-63Louis Nanne, D, Minnesota
1964-65Gerry Kell, F, North Dakota
1965-66Mel Wakabayashi, F, Michigan
1966-67Keith Christiansen, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1967-68Keith Magnuson, D, Denver
1968-69Murray McLachlan, G, Minnesota
1969-70Murray McLachlan, G, Minnesota
1970-71Rob Murray, D, Michigan Tech.
1971-72Doug Palazzari, F, Colorado College
1972-73Ron Grahame, G, Denver
1973-74Doug Palazzari, F, Colorado College
1974-75Mike Polich, F, Minnesota & Tom Ross, F, Michigan State
1975-76Mike Zuke, F, Michigan Tech.
1976-77Brian Walsh, F, Notre Dame
1977-78Mike Eaves, F, Wisconsin
1978-79Mark Johnson, F, Wisconsin
1979-80Tim Harrer, F, Minnesota
1980-81Steve Ulseth, F, Minnesota
1981-82Phil Sykes, F, North Dakota
1982-83Bob Mason, G, Minnesota-Duluth
1983-84Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
1984-85Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1985-86Dallas Gaume, F, Denver
1986-87Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1987-88Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
1988-89Curtis Joseph, G, Wisconsin
1989-90Gary Shuchuk, F, Wisconsin
1990-91Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
1991-92Duane Derksen, G, Wisconsin
1992-93Derek Plante, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1993-94Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1994-95Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
1995-96Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
1996-97Mike Crowley, D, Minnesota
1997-98Curtis Murphy, D, North Dakota
1998-99Jason Blake, F, North Dakota
1999-00Steve Reinprecht, F, Wisconsin
2000-01Jeff Panzer, F, North Dakota
2001-02Mark Hartigan, F, St. Cloud State
2002-03Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
2003-04Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2004-05Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
2005-06Matt Carle, D, Denver
2006-07Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
2007-08Richard Bachman, G, Colorado College
2008-09Jamie McBain, D, Wisconsin
2009-10Marc Cheverie, G, Denver
2010-11Matt Frattin, F, North Dakota
2011-12Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2012-13Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
2013-14Cody Kunyk, F, Alaska
 
 

Sophomore of the Year

1959-60Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech. & George Kirkwood, G, Denver
1960-61Jack Wilson, D, Denver
1961-62Gordon Wilkie, F, Michigan
1962-63George Hill, F, Michigan Tech.
1963-64Tom Polonic, D, Michigan
1964-65Gary Milroy, F, Michigan Tech.
1965-66Gary Gambucci, F, Minnesota
1966-67Keith Magnuson, D, Denver & Bob Munro, F, North Dakota
1967-68Murray McLachlan, G, Minnesota
1968-69George Morrison, F, Denver
1969-70Don Thompson, F, Michigan State
 
 

Rookie of the Year

1969-70Murray Keogan, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1970-71Mike Usitalo, F, Michigan Tech.
1971-72Alan Hangsleben, D, North Dakota
1972-73Mike Zuke, F, Michigan Tech.
1973-74Brian Walsh, F/D, Notre Dame
1974-75Jim Warner, F, Colorado College
1975-76Dave Delich, F, Colorado College
1976-77Mark Johnson, F, Wisconsin
1977-78Greg Whyte, F, Colorado College
1978-79Kevin Maxwell, F, North Dakota
1979-80Aaron Broten, F, Minnesota
1980-81Ron Scott, G, Michigan State
1981-82James Patrick, D, North Dakota
1982-83Craig Redmond, D, Denver
1983-84Rick Kosti, G, Minnesota-Duluth
1984-85Brett Hull, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1985-86Mike Richter, G, Wisconsin
1986-87Dave Shields, F, Denver
1987-88Rick Berens, F, Denver
1988-89Curtis Joseph, G, Wisconsin
1989-90Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
1990-91Tony Szabo, F, Northern Michigan
1991-92Darby Hendrickson, F, Minnesota
1992-93Jim Carey, G, Wisconsin
1993-94Landon Wilson, F, North Dakota
1994-95Mike Crowley, D, Minnesota
1995-96Brian Swanson, F, Colorado College
1996-97Brant Nicklin, G, Minnesota-Duluth
1997-98Karl Goehring, G, North Dakota
1998-99Gregg Naumenko, G, Alaska-Anchorage
1999-00Dany Heatley, F, Wisconsin
2000-01Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
2001-02Brandon Bochenski, F, North Dakota
2002-03Thomas Vanek, F, Minnesota
2003-04Brady Murray, F, North Dakota
2004-05Paul Stastny, F, Denver
2005-06Phil Kessel, F, Minnesota
2006-07Andreas Nodl, F, St. Cloud State
2007-08Richard Bachman, G, Colorado College
2008-09Jordan Schroeder, F, Minnesota
2009-10Danny Kristo, F, North Dakota
2010-11Jason Zucker, F, Denver
2011-12Joey LaLeggia, D, Denver
2012-13Stephon Williams, G, Minnesota State
2013-14Alex Globke, F, Lake Superior
 
 

Coach of the Year

1959-60John MacInnes, Michigan Tech.
1960-61Murray Armstrong, Denver
1961-62John MacInnes, Michigan Tech.
1962-63Barry Thorndycraft, North Dakota
1963-64Al Renfrew, Michigan
1964-65Bob Peters, North Dakota
1965-66John MacInnes, Michigan Tech.
1966-67Bill Selman, North Dakota
1967-68Murray Armstrong, Denver
1968-69John Matchefts, Colorado College
1969-70Glen Sonmor, Minnesota
1970-71John MacInnes, Michigan Tech.
1971-72Jeff Sauer, Colorado College
1972-73Charles Smith, Notre Dame
1973-74Herb Brooks, Minnesota
1974-75Jeff Sauer, Colorado College
1975-76John MacInnes, Michigan Tech.
1976-77Bob Johnson, Wisconsin
1977-78Marshall Johnston, Denver
1978-79John Gasparini, North Dakota
1979-80Brad Buetow, Minnesota
1980-81John Giordano, Michigan
1981-82John Gasparini, North Dakota
1982-83Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1983-84Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1984-85Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1985-86Ralph Backstrom, Denver
1986-87John Gasparini, North Dakota
1987-88Herb Boxer, Michigan Tech.
1988-89Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1989-90Doug Woog, Minnesota
1990-91Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1991-92Brad Buetow, Colorado College
1992-93Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1993-94Don Lucia, Colorado College
1994-95George Gwozdecky, Denver
1995-96Don Lucia, Colorado College
1996-97Dean Blais, North Dakota
1997-98Craig Dahl, St. Cloud State
1998-99Dean Blais, North Dakota
1999-00Don Brose, Minnesota State
2000-01Dean Blais, North Dakota
2001-02George Gwozdecky, Denver
2002-03Troy Jutting, Minnesota State
2003-04Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
2004-05George Gwozdecky, Denver
2005-06Don Lucia, Minnesota & Bob Motzko, St. Cloud State
2006-07Bob Motzko, St. Cloud State & Jamie Russell, Michigan Tech.
2007-08Troy Jutting, Minnesota State
2008-09Dave Hakstol, North Dakota
2009-10George Gwozdecky, Denver
2010-11Dean Blais, Nebraska-Omaha
2011-12Mel Pearson, Michigan Tech.
2012-13Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
2013-14Bob Daniels, Ferris State
 
 

Most Valuable Player in Tournament

1988Dean Anderson, G, Wisconsin
1989Bill Pye, G, Northern Michigan
1990Steve Rohlik, F, Wisconsin
1991Bill Pye, G, Northern Michigan
1992Corwin Saurdiff, G, Northern Michigan
1993Travis Richards, D, Minnesota
1994Chris McAlpine, D, Minnesota
1995Kirk Daubenspeck, G, Wisconsin
1996Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
1997David Hoogsteen, F, North Dakota
1998Joe Bianchi, F, Wisconsin
1999Stephen Wagner, G, Denver
2000Lee Goren, F, North Dakota
2001Tyler Arnason, F, St. Cloud State
2002Wade Dubielewicz, G, Denver
2003Grant Potulny, F, Minnesota
2004Kellen Briggs, G, Minnesota
2005Brett Sterling, F, Colorado College *
2006Jordan Parise, G, North Dakota
2007Blake Wheeler, F, Minnesota
2008Alex Kangas, G, Minnesota *
2009Alex Stalock, G, Minnesota-Duluth
2010Evan Trupp, G, North Dakota
2011Matt Frattin, F, North Dakota
2012Aaron Dell, G, North Dakota
2013Nic Kerdiles, F, Wisconsin
2014Cole Huggins, G, Minnesota State
 
 

Defensive Player of the Year

1991-92Dallas Drake, F, Northern Michigan
1992-93Chris Hynnes, D, Colorado College
1993-94Shawn Reid, D, Colorado College
1994-95Brian Rafalski, D, Wisconsin
1995-96Eric Rud, D, Colorado College
1996-97Eric Rud, D, Colorado College
1997-98Matt Henderson, F, North Dakota & Andy Sutton, D, Michigan Tech.
1998-99Brad Williamson, D, North Dakota
1999-00Jeff Dessner, D, Wisconsin
2000-01Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
2001-02Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
2002-03Joe Cullen, F, Colorado College & Aaron MacKenzie, D, Denver
2003-04Ryan Caldwell, D, Denver
2004-05Mark Stuart, D, Colorado College
2005-06Matt Carle, D, Denver
2006-07Alex Goligoski, D, Minnesota
2007-08Jack Hillen, D, Colorado College
2008-09Chay Genoway, D, North Dakota
2009-10Brendan Smith, D, Wisconsin
2010-11Justin Schultz, D, Wisconsin
2011-12Justin Schultz, D, Wisconsin
2012-13Nick Jensen, D, St. Cloud State
2013-14Colton Parayko, D, Alaska
 
 

Goaltender of the Year

1987-88Robb Stauber, Minnesota
1988-89Robb Stauber, Minnesota
 
 

Student-Athlete of the Year

1986-87Tony Granato, F, Wisconsin
1987-88Steve Johnson, F, North Dakota
1988-89Tim Budy, F, Colorado College
1989-90Dave Shields, F, Denver
1990-91Brad Werenka, D, Northern Michigan
1991-92Geoff Sarjeant, G, Michigan Tech.
1992-93Brett Hauer, D, Minnesota-Duluth
1993-94Brian Konowalchuk, F, Denver & Jeff Nielsen, F, Minnesota
1994-95Justin McHugh, F, Minnesota
1995-96Dan Trebil, D, Minnesota
1996-97Petri Gunther, D, Denver
1997-98Mitch Vig, D, North Dakota
1998-99Kyle McLaughlin, D, St. Cloud State & Scott Swanson, D, Colorado College
1999-00Jeff Scissons, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2000-01Karl Goehring, G, North Dakota
2001-02Mark Cullen, F, Colorado College
2002-03Tom Preissing, D, Colorado College
2003-04Connor James, F, Denver
2004-05Steven Johns, D, Minnesota State
2005-06Ted O'Leary, F, Denver
2006-07Lee Sweatt, D, Colorado College
2007-08Joel Hanson, F, Minnesota State
2008-09J.P. Testwuide, D, Denver
2009-10Eli Vlaisavljevich, D, Michigan Tech.
2010-11Chay Genoway, D, North Dakota
2011-12Brad Eidsness, G, North Dakota
2012-13Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
2013-14Chad Brears, F, Alabama-Huntsville
 
 
CHHA Footer